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P1895

DTC P1895: Problem in CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit
ULEV Model

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the solenoid harness connector.





3. Measure the resistance between solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and No. 6.
Is there 3.8 - 6.8 Ohms?
YES- Go to step 4.
NO- Remove the lower valve body, and check for an open or a short in the solenoid harness. If the wire is OK, replace the CVT driven pulley pressure control valve.
4. Disconnect TCM connectors B (24P) and C (17P).





5. Check for continuity between TCM connector terminal B16 and body ground, and between C1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Repair short to ground in the wire between TCM connector terminal B16 and the solenoid harness connector, or between C1 and the connector.
NO- Go to step 6.
6. Connect the solenoid harness connector.





7. Measure the resistance between TCM connector terminals B16 and C1.
Is there 3.8 - 6.8 Ohms?
YES- Check the terminal fit at TCM connector terminals B16 and C1. If the connection is OK, update the TCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good TCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good TCM, replace the original TCM.
NO- Repair open in the wire between TCM connector terminal B16 and the solenoid harness connector, or between C1 and the connector.