P1879
DTC P1879: Problem in CVT Start Clutch Pressure Control Valve CircuitULEV Model
NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the solenoid harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between solenoid harness connector terminals No. 4 and No. 8.
Is there 3.8 - 6.8 Ohms?
YES- Go to step 4.
NO- Remove the lower valve body, and check for an open or a short in the solenoid harness. If the wire is OK, replace the CVT start clutch pressure control valve.
4. Disconnect TCM connectors B (24P) and C (17P).
5. Check for continuity between TCM connector terminal B24 and body ground, and between C7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Repair short to ground in the wire between TCM connector terminal B24 and the solenoid harness connector, or between C7 and the connector.
NO- Go to step 6.
6. Connect the solenoid harness connector.
7. Measure the resistance between TCM connector terminals B24 and C7.
Is there 3.8 - 6.8 Ohms?
YES- Check the terminal fit at TCM connector terminals C24 and B7. If the connection is OK, update the TCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good TCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good TCM, replace the original TCM.
NO- Repair open in the wire between TCM connector terminal B24 and the solenoid harness connector, or between C7 and the connector.