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P0112

DTC P0112: IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is 302 °F (150 °C) Of higher, or 0 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Go to step 11.

3. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector.
4. Check the AT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is 302 °F (150 °C) or higher, or 0 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Replace the IAT sensor.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for 1 minute after it stops.
7. Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).




8. Check for continuity between IAT sensor 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES -
- Go to step 9 (CVT model).
- Repair short in the wire between the ECM (B17) and the IAT sensor (M/T model).

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

9. Disconnect TCM connector C (17P).




10. Check for continuity between IAT sensor 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (B17), TCM (C8), and IAT sensor.

NO - Update the TCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good TCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good TCM, replace the original TCM.

11. Check the IAT reading with the HDS. Be aware that if the engine is warm, the reading will be higher than ambient temperature. If the engine is cold, the IAT and ECT should have the same value.

Is the correct ambient temperature indicated?

YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and at the ECM.

NO - Replace the IAT sensor.