DTC 10
DTC 10: An Open or Short in the Mode Control Motor Circuit
1. Test the mode control motor.
Is the mode control motor OK?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO-Replace the mode control motor.
2. Disconnect the mode control motor 7P connector.
3. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (20P) and climate control unit connector B (22P).
4. Check for continuity between following terminals of climate control unit connector A (20P), climate control unit connector B (22P), and the mode control motor 7P connector.
20P: 7P:
No.1 No.1
No.3 No.2
22P: 7P:
No.9 No.7
No.17 No.3
No.18 No.4
No.19 No.5
No.20 No.6
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Repair any open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the mode control motor.
5. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector A (20P) terminals No.1 and 3 individually, and between body ground and climate control unit connector B (22P) terminals No.9, 17, 18, 19, and 20 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES- Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the mode control motor.
NO-Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage.
Is there any voltage?
YES-Repair any short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the mode control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.
NO-Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (20P), climate control unit connector B (22P), and at the mode control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.