DTC 42
DTC 42: Motor Driven Current1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock several times, and wait 10 seconds or more.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - The system is OK at this time.
4. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 42 or 45 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.
5. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and the motor 2P connector.
6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the RED wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the GRN wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short between the RED and GRN wires in the motor circuit between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the + circuit wire between the EPS control unit and motor.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the + circuit wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1 and the motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the RED wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
12. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 2 and the motor 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the GRN wire between EPS control unit and the motor.
13. Check for loose wires or poor connections at the EPS control unit connectors, then substitute a known-good EPS control unit. Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
14. Start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace the EPS control unit and recheck.
15. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 42 or 45 indicated?
YES - Check for loose wire or poor connections at the EPS control unit and motor connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good steering gearbox motor and recheck.
NO - Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.