Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

DTC 27

DTC 27: ATP-NP Signal Input (CVT model)
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Shift the transmission to [P] position.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the [D] indicator blink?
YES - Perform the CVT troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Start the engine.
5. Press the brake pedal, and shift the transmission to [D] position, then return to [P] position.
6. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 27 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.
7. Does the Park and or Neutral indicator in the gauge assembly illuminate when the gear selector is [P] and or [N] position?
Does the Park and or Neutral indicator in the gauge assembly illuminate when the gear selector is in [P] and or [N] position?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Troubleshoot the position indicator.
8. Disconnect the ECM connector B (24P), gauge assembly connector A (22P), and EPS control unit connector C (20P).





9. Check for continuity between gauge assembly connector A (22P) terminal No. 20 and EPS control unit connector C (20P) terminal No.16.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and gauge assembly.





10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C (20P) terminal No.16 and body ground
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the gauge assembly.
NO - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.

DTC 27: Clutch Pedal Position Switch Signal Input (M/T model)
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Shift the transmission to 1st gear.
Is DTC 27 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - The system is OK at this time.





4. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 6.





5. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
NO - Go to step 11.
6. Disconnect the clutch pedal position switch 2P connector.





7. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check the clutch pedal position switch adjustment. If necessary, substitute a known-good clutch pedal position switch, and recheck.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector C (20P) and ECM connector B (24P).





10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C (20P) terminal No.16 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the clutch pedal position switch and EPS control unit.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Disconnect the neutral position switch 2P connector.





12. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the neutral position switch, and recheck.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector C (20P).





15. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the neutral position switch and EPS control unit.
NO - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the EPS control unit connectors. if necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck. (If the symptom/indication is still present, replace the ECM.