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DTC 12

DTC 12: Wheel Sensor (Electrical Noise/Intermittent Interruption)

NOTE:
^ If the ABS indicator comes on because of electrical noise, the indicator goes off when you test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h).
^ After troubleshooting, perform the Engine Control Module (ECM) idle learn procedure.





1. Visually check for appropriate wheel sensor and purser installation (see table). Measure pulser-to-sensor clearance. Inspect the pursers for chipped or damage teeth.
Are they installed correctly?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Reinstall or replace the appropriate wheel sensor or purser.
2. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
3. Disconnect the ABS control unit 25P connector.
4. Reconnect the battery cable.





5. Measure the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuit terminals (see table).
Is there less than 450 ohms?
YES - Repair short to wire between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuits.
NO - Go to step 6.





6. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal and other wheel sensor (+) circuit terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the appropriate wheel sensor and the other wheel sensor.
NO - Clear the DTC, and test-drive the vehicle. If the ABS indicator comes on and the same DTC is indicated, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.