DTC 11
DTC 11: Wheel Sensor (Open/Short to Body Ground/Short to Power)NOTE: After troubleshooting, perform the Engine Control Module (ECM) idle learn procedure.
1. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
2. Disconnect the ABS control unit 25P connector.
3. Reconnect the battery cable.
4. Start the engine.
5. Measure the voltage between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal of the ABS control unit 25P connector and body ground (see table).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the circuit wires between the ABS modulator control unit and the appropriate wheel sensor.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 9.
8. Disconnect the wire harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, then check for continuity between the (+) and (-) terminals of the wire harness and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the (+) or (-) circuit wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO - Replace the wheel sensor.
9. Check the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuit terminals (see table).
Is the resistance between 450 - 2,000 ohms?
YES - Check for a loose ABS control unit 25P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Disconnect the wire harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, and check the resistance between the (+) and (-) terminals of the wheel sensor.
Is the resistance between 450 - 2,000 ohms?
YES - Repair open in the (+) or (-) circuit wire, or short between the (+) circuit wire and the (-) circuit wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO - Replace the wheel sensor.