DTC 11
DTC 11: Wheel Sensor (Open/Short to Body Ground/Short to Power)1. Disconnect the ABS/TCS control unit 47P connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the ABS/TCS control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the ABS/TCS modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel sensor.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the ABS/TCS control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 8.
6. Disconnect the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector.
7. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the ABS/TCS control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the ABS/TCS modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO - Replace the wheel sensor.
8. Measure the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the ABS/ TCS control unit 47P connector (see table), then measure the resistance between the same terminals after reversing the positive tester probe and negative tester probe.
Is the resistance infinity (open circuit) in both directions?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 11.
9. Disconnect the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector.
10. Measure the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector terminals, then remeasure the resistance between the same terminals after reversing the positive tester probe and negative tester probe.
Is the resistance infinity (open circuit) in both directions?
YES - Replace the wheel sensor.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ABS/TCS modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.
11. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the ABS/ TCS control unit 47P connector (see table), then recheck for continuity between the same terminals after reversing the positive tester probe and negative tester probe.
Is there continuity in both directions?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Check for a loose ABS/TCS control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS/TCS modulator-control unit, and recheck.
12. Disconnect the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector.
13. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector terminals, then recheck for continuity between the same terminals after reversing the positive tester probe and negative tester probe.
Is there continuity in both directions?
YES - Replace the wheel sensor.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the ABS/TCS modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.