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P1768

DTC P1768: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Circuit

NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Disconnect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector (2P).





2. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Is the resistance about 5 Ohms ?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B.
3. Disconnect PCM connectors B (24P) and C (22P).





4. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B7 and body ground, and between terminal C1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wires between PCM connector terminals B7 and C1, and the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Connect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector.





6. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B7 and C1.
Is the resistance about 5 Ohms ?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Repair loose terminal or open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B7 and C1, and the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
7. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).





8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A23 and body ground, and between terminal A24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO-Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminals A23 and A24, and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).