P1753
DTC P1753: Problem in Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve CircuitNOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P) and C (22P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C2 and A23 or A24.
Is there voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between PCM connector terminal C2 and the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals C2 and A23 or A24.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 ohms ?
YES-Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO-Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A23 and body ground, and between terminal A24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals A23 and A24, and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).
8. Disconnect torque converter clutch solenoid valve connector (2P).
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals C2 and A23 or A24.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C2 and the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
NO-Go to step 10.
10. Measure torque converter clutch solenoid valve resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 Ohms ?
YES-Check for an open in the wires between PCM connector terminal C2 and the torque converter clutch solenoid valve and between the No. 1 terminal of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve connector and ground (G101).
NO-Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.