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DTC 12

DTC 12: Wheel Sensor Pulse Signal

NOTE: If the ABS indicator comes on for the reasons described below, the indicator goes off when you test drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h).
^ Only the drive wheel rotated
^ The vehicle spun
^ Electrical noise





1. Visually check for appropriate wheel sensor and purser installation and condition (see table).
Are they installed correctly and not damaged?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Reinstall or replace the appropriate wheel sensor or pulsar.
2. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.





3. Measure the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuit terminals (see table).
Is there less than 450 ohms?
YES - Repair short to wire between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuits.
NO - Go to step 4.





4. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal and other wheel sensor (+) circuit terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between the appropriate wheel sensor and the other wheel sensor harnesses.
NO - Clear the DTC, and test-drive the vehicle. If the ABS indicator comes on and the same DTC is indicated, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.