Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
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DTC 52

ABS DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF
1. Check the ABS MOTOR (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fuse, and go to step 2.





2. Remove the pump motor relay, and connect the pump motor relay 5P connector terminal No. 4 to No. 5 with a jumper wire for a moment, and check the fuse.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Check for a short to body ground in the motor power source circuits
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Check the ABS MTR CK (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the fuse, and go to step 4.





4. Connect the pump motor relay 5P connector terminal No. 4 to No. 5 with a jumper wire for a moment, and check the fuse.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Check for a short to body ground in the GRN wire between the passenger's under-dash fuse/ relay box and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Check the pump motor relay in the under-hood ABS relay box. Refer to the '98 - 02 Accord Service Manual (P/N 61S8400).
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Replace the pump motor relay.
6. Connect the pump motor relay 5P connector terminal No. 4 to No. 5 with a jumper wire for a moment.
Does the pump motor operate?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the modulator unit 24P connector.
8. Connect the pump motor relay 5P connector terminal No. 4 to No. 5 with a jumper wire.





9. Measure the voltage between the modulator unit 24P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the underhood ABS relay box and the pump motor.





10. Measure the voltage between the modulator unit 24P connector terminal No. 1 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the modulator unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the pump motor and body ground (G203).
11. Disconnect the ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P).





12. Connect the pump motor relay 5P connector terminal No. 1 to No. 5 with a jumper wire.





13. Measure the voltage between the ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P) terminal B15 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the underhood ABS relay box and the ABS/TCS control unit.
14. Remove the jumper wire from the pump motor relay 5P connector, and reinstall the pump motor relay.
15. Start the engine.





16. Measure the voltage between the ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P) terminal B15 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the under-hood ABS relay box and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO - If the problem recurs, replace the ABS/TCS control unit.