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SRS Indicator Stays ON:

SRS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

The SRS Indicator Stays ON When In "SCS" Menu Method

NOTE:
- If you retrieve DTCs with the PGM Tester using the SRS menu method, retrieve flash codes with the Tester in SCS mode.
- A new SRS unit must sense the entire system is OK before completing its initial self-test. The most common cause of an incomplete self-test is the failure to replace all deployed parts after a collision, in particular, seat belt tensioners.
- An incomplete self-test prevents the PGM Tester from retrieving DTCs, although flash codes are available in the Tester's SCS mode.

1. Erase the DTC memory using the MES connector.

Does the SRS indicator go off while you are erasing the DTC memory?

YES - Go to step 37.

NO - Go to step 2.

2. Check the No.1 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Replace the No.1 (10 A) fuse.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Check the No.1 (10 A) fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - The system is OK at this time.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Replace the No.1 (10 A) fuse.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.




8. Disconnect the driver's airbag connector (A), passenger's airbag connector (B), and both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors (C).




9. Disconnect the SRS unit 18P connector (A) from the SRS unit.
10. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Check the No.1 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK'?

YES - Short to ground in the SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 13.

13. Replace the No.1 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.




14. Disconnect the SRS main harness connector A (2P) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Check the No.1 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Short to ground in dashboard wire harness A; replace dashboard wire harness A.

NO - Short to ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

17. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.




18. Disconnect the driver's airbag connector (A), passenger's airbag connector (B), and both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors (C).




19. Disconnect the SRS unit 18P connector (A) from the SRS unit.
20. Reconnect the battery negative cable.




21. Connect a voltmeter between the No.3 terminal of the SRS unit 18P connector and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 25.

NO - Go to step 22.

22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




23. Disconnect SRS main harness connector A (2P) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.




24. Check resistance between the No.3 terminal of the SRS unit 18P connector and the No.1 terminal of SRS main harness connector A. There should be 0 - 1.0 Ohm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or poor contact at SRS main harness connector A; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO - Open in SRS main wire harness; replace the SRS main wire harness.

25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




26. Connect the No.3 terminal and the No.6 terminal of the SRS unit 18P connector with a jumper wire.
27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
28. Check the SRS indicator.

Did the SRS indicator go off?

YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 29.

29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
30. Disconnect the jumper wire between the No.3 terminal and the No.6 terminal of the SRS unit 18P connector.
31. Check the No.1 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 35.

NO - Go to step 32.

32. Replace the No.1 (10 A) fuse.




33. Remove the gauge assembly, then disconnect gauge assembly connector A from the gauge assembly.




34. Check resistance between the No.6 terminal of the SRS unit 18P connector and body ground. There should be an open circuit, or at least 1 MOhm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge assembly; replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Short to ground in the SRS main harness or in dashboard wire harness A; replace the faulty harness.




35. Remove the gauge assembly, then disconnect gauge assembly connector A from the gauge assembly.




36. Check resistance between the No.4 terminal of gauge assembly connector A (14P) and No.6 terminal of the SRS unit 18P connector. There should be 1 Ohm or less.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge assembly or poor contact at gauge assembly connector A (14P); Check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Open in the SRS main harness or in dashboard wire harness A; replace the faulty harness.

37. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
38. If necessary, remove the SCS service connector from the MES connector.
39. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the SRS indicator come on for about 6 seconds and then go off?

YES - The system is OK at this time.

NO - Go to step 40.




40. Disconnect the SRS unit 18P connector (A) from the SRS unit.




41. Connect a Honda PGM Tester (A) to the data link connector (B) and follow the Tester's prompts in the "SCS" menu (see the Tester's operating manual).




42. Check resistance between the No.9 terminal of the SRS unit 18P connector and body ground. There should be 0 - 1.0 Ohm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor contact at the SRS unit 18P connector; check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Open in the SCS line between the No.9 terminal of the SRS unit 18P connector and the No.9 terminal (BRN wire) of the data link connector (DLC) or open between the No.4 terminal of the DLC and body ground. Repair the open wire(s).