Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

DTC 14

DTC 14: Wheel Sensor (Electrical Noise/Intermittent Interruption)

NOTE: If the ABS indicator comes because of electrical noise, the indicator goes off when you test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h).





1. Visually check for appropriate wheel sensor and pulser installation (see table). Measure pulser-to-sensor clearance. Inspect the pulsers for chipped or damage teeth.
Are the wheel sensor and pulser installed correctly?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Reinstall or replace the appropriate wheel sensor or pulser.
2. Disconnect the ABS control unit 25P connector.





3. Measure the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuit terminals (see table).
Is there less than 450 Ohms?
YES - Repair short to wire between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuits.
NO - Go to step 4.





4. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal and other wheel sensor (+) circuit terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the appropriate wheel sensor and the other wheel sensor.
NO - Clear the DTC, and test-drive the vehicle. If the ABS indicator comes on and the same DTC is indicated, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.