SRS Indicator Stays ON:
1. Erase the DTC memory.Does the SRS indicator light go off while the DTC memory is erased?
YES - Go to step 42.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Check the No.13 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fusel relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Replace the No.13 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and wait for 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Check the No.13 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fusel relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Replace the No.13 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
7. Disconnect the battery negative cable and wait for 3 minutes.
8. Disconnect the d river's airbag 4P connector.
9. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector.
10. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors.
11. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness B 18P connector (A) from the SRS unit.
12. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and wait for 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Check the No.13 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fusel relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Short to ground in the SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Replace the No.13 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
16. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness B 2P connector (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and wait for 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Check the No.13 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fusel relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness B; replace the dashboard wire harness B.
NO - Short to ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No.13 (10 A) fuse line; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box or repair it.
19. Disconnect the battery negative cable and wait for three minutes.
20. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector.
21. Disconnect the front passenger's 4P connector.
22. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors.
23. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness B 18P connector (A) from the SRS unit.
24. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
25. Connect a voltmeter between the No.3 terminal (+) of dashboard wire harness B 18P connector and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Go to step 26.
26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
27. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness B 2P connector (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
28. Check resistance between the No.3 terminal of the dashboard wire harness B 18P connector and the No.2 terminal of the dashboard wire harness B 2P connector. There should be 0-1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or poor contact at the dashboard wire harness B 2P connector; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Open in dashboard wire harness B; replace the dashboard wire harness B.
29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
30. Disconnect the floor wire harness 8P connector (A) from the SRS unit.
31. Connect the No.3 terminal of the dashboard wire harness B 18P connector and the No.5 terminal of floor wire harness 8P connector with a jumper wire.
32. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
33. Check the SRS indicator light.
Does the SRS indicator light go off?
YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.
NO - Go to step 34.
34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
35. Disconnect the jumper wire between the No.3 terminal of the dashboard wire harness B 18P connector and the No. 5 terminal of the floor wire harness 8P connector.
36. Check the No.13 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 40.
NO - Go to step 37.
37. Replace the No.13 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
38. Disconnect the gauge assembly connector A (22P) (A) from the gauge assembly.
39. Check resistance between the No. 5 terminal of the floor wire harness 8P connector and body ground. There should be 1 MOhms or more.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS indicator light circuit in the gauge assembly; replace the gauge assembly.
NO - Short to ground in the floor wire harness or in dashboard wire harness A; replace the faulty harness.
40. Disconnect the gauge assembly connector A (22P) (A) from the gauge assembly.
41. Check resistance between the No.14 terminal of gauge assembly connector A (22P) and the No.5 terminal of the floor wire harness 8P connector. There should be 1 Ohms or less.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS indicator light circuit in the gauge assembly or poor contact at the gauge assembly connector B (22P); Check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the gauge assembly.
NO - Open in the floor wire harness or in dashboard wire harness A; replace the faulty harness.
42. Disconnect the floor wire harness 8P connector (A) from the SRS unit.
43. Connect the Honda PGM Tester (A) to the Data Link Connector (16P) (B) and follow the tester's prompts in the "SCS" menu.
44. Check resistance between the No. 6 terminal of the floor wire harness 8P connector and body ground. There should be 0-1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor contact at the floor wire harness 8P connector; check the connection at the floor wire harness 8P connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Open in the SCS line between the No.6 terminal of the floor wire harness 8P connector and the No.9 terminal (brown wire) of the Data Link Connector (DLC) (16P) or open between the No.4 terminal of the Data Link Connector (DLC) (16P) and body ground.