Pinpoint Test Q: No Infotainment Controller Area Network (ICAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test Q: No Infotainment Controller Area Network (ICAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Infotainment Controller Area Network (ICAN) uses an unshielded twisted-pair cable.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- Audio Control Module (ACM)
- Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM)
- Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped)
PINPOINT TEST Q: NO ICAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
-------------------------------------------------
Q1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Inspect DLC pins 1 and 9 for damage.
- Are DLC pins 1 and 9 OK?
Yes
GO to Q2.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
-------------------------------------------------
Q2 CHECK THE ICAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q3.
No
GO to Q5.
-------------------------------------------------
Q3 CHECK THE ICAN (+) AND ICAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q4.
No
GO to Q12.
-------------------------------------------------
Q4 CHECK THE ICAN (+) AND ICAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Connect the negative battery cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
GO to Q13.
-------------------------------------------------
Q5 CHECK THE ICAN TERMINATION RESISTOR
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q6.
No
GO to Q9.
-------------------------------------------------
Q6 CHECK THE ICAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE ACM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: ACM C240A.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q7.
No
GO to Q8.
-------------------------------------------------
Q7 CHECK THE ICAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the ACM C240A-14, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM C240A-15, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to Q14.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
-------------------------------------------------
Q8 CHECK THE ICAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCDIM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) C2123.
- Measure the resistance between the FCDIM C2123-4, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the FCDIM C2123-5, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to Q15.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
-------------------------------------------------
Q9 CHECK THE ICAN (+) AND ICAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), the harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q11.
No
GO to Q10.
-------------------------------------------------
Q10 CHECK THE ICAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), the harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the DLC or the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
-------------------------------------------------
Q11 CHECK THE ICAN (+) AND ICAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
NOTE: Skip to the end of this test step once the suspect module has been identified.
- While measuring the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side; disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms.
- APIM C2383 (if equipped)
- ACM C240A
- FCDIM C2123
- GPSM C2398 (if equipped)
- Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. For the APIM, GO to Q17. For the ACM, GO to Q18. For the FCDIM, GO to Q19. For the GPSM, GO to Q20.
No
REPAIR the circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) and VDB07 (VT/OG) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
-------------------------------------------------
Q12 CHECK THE ICAN (+) AND ICAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
NOTE: Skip to the end of this test step once the suspect module has been identified.
- While measuring the resistance between the DLC C251-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side ground; and the DLC C251-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground; disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1000 ohms.
- APIM C2383 (if equipped)
- ACM C240A
- FCDIM C2123
- GPSM C2398 (if equipped)
- Did the resistance change to greater than 1000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. For the APIM, GO to Q17. For the ACM, GO to Q18. For the FCDIM, GO to Q19. For the GPSM, GO to Q20.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
-------------------------------------------------
Q13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCDIM DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 7 (7.5A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: The Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
If the vehicle is equipped with a GPSM, INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Q14.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a GPSM, INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Q15
-------------------------------------------------
Q14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GPSM DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 16 (15A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test L. Pinpoint Test L: The Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuse.GO to Q15
-------------------------------------------------
Q15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACM AND APIM DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: CJB Fuses 19 (7.5A) and 10 (15A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM, GO to Q16. If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to Pinpoint Test K. Pinpoint Test K: The Audio Control Module (ACM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuses. The ICAN tests within specification. Verify the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
-------------------------------------------------
Q16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect modules one at a time until other HS-CAN modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
- Disconnect: The APIM C2383.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test F. Pinpoint Test F: The Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
CONNECT the module.
GO to Pinpoint Test K. Pinpoint Test K: The Audio Control Module (ACM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
-------------------------------------------------
Q17 CHECK THE APIM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
-------------------------------------------------
Q18 CHECK THE ACM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors .
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Audio Control Module (ACM). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
-------------------------------------------------
Q19 CHECK THE FCDIM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect the FCDIM connectors .
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCDIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new FCDIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Front Controls/Display Interface Module (FCDIM). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
-------------------------------------------------
Q20 CHECK THE GPSM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect the GPSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the GPSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new GPSM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
-------------------------------------------------