Pinpoint Test N: The Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM)/Vehicle Security Module (VSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test N: The Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM)/Vehicle Security Module (VSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 118, Tire Pressure Monitor System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM)/Vehicle Security Module (VSM) communicates with the scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TPM/VSM
PINPOINT TEST N: THE TPM/VSM DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
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N1 CHECK THE TPM/VSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TPM/ VSM C4321a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the TPM/ VSM , harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to N2.
No
VERIFY the Central Junction Box (CJB) fuses 12 (20A), 23 (10A) and 26 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. Diagrams By Number
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N2 CHECK THE TPM/VSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the TPM/ VSM C4321A-13, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side and ground; and TPM/ VSM C4321A-14, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to N3.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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N3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TPM/VSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the TPM/ VSM C4321B-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the TPM/ VSM C4321B-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TPM/VSM OPERATION
- Disconnect the TPM/ VSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the GPSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new TPM/VSM . REFER to Wheels and Tires Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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