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Pinpoint Test Y: The Audio System Does Not Operate Correctly From The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Test Y: The Audio System Does Not Operate Correctly From The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)

Normal Operation

The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) exchanges information with the Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) over the Local Interconnect Network (LIN). This information includes (among others) button press data and display data.

- DTC U1A00:00 (Private Communication Network: No Sub Type Information) - sets when the FCDIM does not receive information from the FCIM over the LIN for greater than 2 seconds. This does not necessarily indicate a fault in the LIN wiring, as a loss of power or ground to the FCIM can also cause a lack of communication.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- FCIM
- FCDIM

PINPOINT TEST Y: THE AUDIO SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY FROM THE FCIM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

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Y1 CHECK THE FCDIM BUTTON PIDs

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: FCDIM DataLogger.
- NOTE: The button PIDs begin with the prefix "BTN_" and end with the indicated button. For example, PID BTN_FM correlates with the FM button on the FCIM.
- Monitor several of the FCDIM button PIDs.
- Do the PID states agree with the button presses?

Yes
GO to Y6.

No
GO to Y2.

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Y2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FCIM

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: FCIM C2402.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the FCIM C2402-8, circuit SBP07 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to Y3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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Y3 CHECK THE FCIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the FCIM C2402-5, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to Y4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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Y4 CHECK THE LIN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: FCDIM C2123.
- Measure the voltage between the FCIM C2402-7, circuit VDB21 (OG), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to Y5.

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Y5 CHECK THE LIN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the FCIM C2402-7, circuit VDB21 (OG), harness side and the FCDIM C2123-8, circuit VDB21 (OG), harness side; and between the FCIM C2402-7, circuit VDB21 (OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the FCIM and the FCDIM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the FCIM and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) . TEST the system for normal operation. GO to Y6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

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Y6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCDIM OPERATION

- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect the FCDIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCDIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FCDIM. REFER to Front Controls/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) Front Controls/Display Interface Module (FCDIM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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