D: Oil Pressure Reads Inaccurately
Pinpoint Test D - Oil Pressure Reads InaccuratelyD1 - Check Power At Cluster Circuit 640 (R/Y)
- Turn ignition switch to the OFF position.
- Partially remove instrument cluster.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position.
- Using a multimeter check for voltage at cluster connector pin C2-6, circuit 640 (R/Y).
Is B+ present?
YES GO to D2.
NO SERVICE circuit 640 (R/Y) for open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
D2 - Test Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit At Low
- Place ignition switch in the RUN position with engine OFF. Observe gauge performance.
Does gauge read "L" or below?
YES GO to D3.
NO GO to D4.
D3 - Check Gauge Response
- Disconnect oil pressure sensor and short the lead to engine ground.
Does gauge indicate mid-scale or slightly above mid-scale?
YES REPLACE oil pressure sensor. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO GO to D4.
D4 - Check Circuit 31 (W/R) For Open Circuit
- Leave oil pressure input circuit shorted to ground.
- Turn ignition switch to the OFF position. Remove instrument cluster as outlined.
- Using an ohmmeter connected to a known good ground, connect second lead to connector pin C2-7.
- Measure resistance.
Is resistance 5 ohms or less?
YES SERVICE circuit 31 (W/R) for open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO GO to D5.
D5 - Check Oil Pressure Gauge
- Disconnect instrument cluster connectors.
- Using a multimeter check gauge for continuity at contact clips.
Is there continuity at all clips?
YES GO to D6.
NO REPLACE oil pressure gauge. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
D6 - Check Flex Circuit
- Reconnect cluster connectors.
- Using a multimeter check for continuity from gauge contact clips to cluster connectors per chart.
Connector Pin Circuit Circuit Function
C2-6 640 (R/Y) Ignition Voltage
C2-8 676 (PK/O) Gauge Ground
C2-7 31 (W/R) Oil Pressure Input
Is there continuity at all circuits?
YES REPLACE oil pressure gauge. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO REPLACE flex circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.