Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

B1227: Fuel Temperature #2 Circuit Open

DTC B1227 - Fuel Temperature Sensor NO. 2 Circuit Open

NOTE: Ford DOES NOT provide a procedure to perform the following pinpoint test without the Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) tester 007-00500 or Rotunda Breakout Box 014-00322, or equivalent equipment.

B1227-1 - Check PID TEMPS1

- Connect New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 007-00500 or equivalent to data link connector (DLC).
- Turn ignition switch to RUN.
- Select and read PID TEMPS1.

Is PID TEMPS1 value 199 degrees F?

YES GO to B1227-2.
NO INSPECT connectors and pins for loose or intermittent connections. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT on-demand self test. If DTC B1227 is retrieved, REPLACE fuel indication module. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.

B1227-2 - Check Circuit 875 (BK/LB) For Open

- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect fuel indication module connector.
- Install Rotunda Breakout Box 014-00322 or equivalent to fuel indication module harness, leave module disconnected.
- Disconnect fuel temperature sensor No.2.

Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor No. 1 Connector:






- Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of circuit 875 (BK/LB) between breakout box pin 46 and circuit 875 (BK/LB) at sensor connector.

Is resistance 5 ohms or less?

YES GO to B1227-3.
NO SERVICE circuit 875 (BK/LB) for open. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.

B1227-3 - Check Circuit 966 (LB/PK) For Open

- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between breakout box pin 28 and fuel temperature sensor connector circuit 966 (LB/PK).

Is resistance 5 ohms or less?

YES REPLACE fuel temperature sensor No. 2. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO SERVICE circuit 966 (LB/PK) for open. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.