Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

B1223: Fuel Temperature #1 Circuit Open

DTC B1223 - Fuel Temperature Sensor No.1 Circuit Open

NOTE: Ford DOES NOT provide a procedure to perform the following pinpoint test without the Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) tester 007-00500 or Rotunda Breakout Box 014-00322, or equivalent equipment.

B1223-1 - Check PID TEMPS1

- Connect New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 007-00500 or equivalent to data link connector (DLC).
- Turn ignition switch to RUN.
- Select and read PID TEMPS1.

Is PID TEMPSI value 199 degrees F?

YES GO to B1223-2.
NO INSPECT connectors and pins for loose or intermittent connections. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT on-demand self test. If DTC B1223 is retrieved, REPLACE fuel indication module. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.

B1223-2 - Check Circuit 875 (BK/LB) For Open

- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect fuel indication module connector.
- Install Rotunda Breakout Box 014-00322 or equivalent to fuel indication module harness, leave module disconnected.
- Disconnect fuel temperature sensor No.1.

Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor No. 1 Connector:






- Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of circuit 875 (BK/LB) between breakout box pin 46 and circuit 875 (BK/LB) at sensor connector.

Is resistance 5 ohms or less?

YES GO to B1223-3.
NO SERVICE circuit 875 (BK/LB) for open. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.

B1223-3 - Check Circuit 925 (W/Y) For Open

- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between breakout box pin 47 and fuel temperature sensor connector circuit 925 (W/Y).

Is resistance 5 ohms or less?

YES REPLACE fuel temperature sensor No. 1. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO SERVICE circuit 925 (W/Y) for open. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.