Gauge Cluster Diagnostic Test
GAUGE CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC TEST
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams
1. PRE-TEST
NOTE: Use this test to diagnose an Inoperative Gauge Cluster or an inoperative component within the Gauge Cluster.
NOTE: The Instrument Cluster must pass the Diagnostic Self- Test before diagnosing any Gauge Cluster faults.
1. Perform the Instrument Cluster Self- Test, this will also initiate the Gauge Cluster Self- Test.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Press and hold the Trip Reset button while turning the ignition on.
4. Gauge Cluster Self- Test sequence (performed after Instrument Cluster gauge sweeps):
5. The gauge pointers will sweep simultaneously.
6. Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge: 140° F (60° C), 200° F (90° C), 260° F (120° C), Temp Critical (Gauge Maximum)
7. Voltmeter: 10V, 12V, 14V
8. Engine Oil Pressure Gauge: 40 PSI (280 kPa), 60 PSI (415 kPa), 80 PSI (560 kPa)
9. Engine Oil Temperature Gauge: 180° F (120° C), 240° F (160° C), 300° F (Temp Critical ° C)
10. All Gauge Cluster warning indicators illuminate for approximately 5 seconds.
Select the Gauge Cluster condition:
Gauge Cluster Inoperative
- Go To 2
Gauge Inoperative
- Go To 5
Indicator Inoperative
- Go To 7
2. (G124) GAUGE CLUSTER DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Gauge Cluster C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (G124) Gauge Cluster Driver circuit between the Instrument Cluster C2 connector and the Gauge Cluster C2 connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G124) Gauge Cluster Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (G134) GAUGE CLUSTER RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (G134) Gauge Cluster Return circuit between the Instrument Cluster C2 connector and the Gauge Cluster C2 connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G134) Gauge Cluster Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (G911/G913) GAUGE COMMON CIRCUITS 1 AND 2 OPEN
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the resistance of the appropriate (G911/G913) Gauge Common circuit between the Instrument Cluster C2 connector and the Gauge Cluster C2 connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the appropriate (G911/G913) Gauge Common circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Gauge Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
5. GAUGE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Gauge Cluster C2 harness connector.
4. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the resistance of the appropriate Gauge Signal circuit between the Instrument Cluster C2 connector and the Gauge Cluster C2 connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the appropriate Gauge Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. GAUGE RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the resistance of the appropriate Gauge Return circuit between the Instrument Cluster C2 connector and the Gauge Cluster C2 connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the appropriate Gauge Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Gauge Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
7. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Gauge Cluster C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage below 10.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 8
8. WARNING INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Gauge Cluster C2 harness connector.
4. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the resistance of the appropriate Warning Indicator Driver circuit between the Instrument Cluster C2 connector and the Gauge Cluster C2 connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the appropriate Warning Indicator Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Gauge Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test