Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

ACT CKT Test Passed, Overcurrent DTC's Active






ACT CKT TEST PASSED, OVERCURRENT DTCS ACTIVE





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
When the Actuator Circuit Test is executed.

- Set Condition:
If two or more drivelines shorted together.





1. IDENTIFY CORRECT PROCEDURE STEPS TO DIAGNOSE MESSAGE

CAUTION: To ensure a proper diagnosis, repair all Short Too Complex messages first, all common door driver CKT related messages next, and all other messages last.

CAUTION: The scan tool can display up to three Actuator Circuit Test messages at a time. After repairing each Actuator Circuit Test message, cycle the ignition switch, then rerun the Actuator Circuit Test to ensure no new messages exist.

CAUTION: If Overcurrent DTC's are active and the scan tool displays Actuator Circuit Test Passed, proceed to Actuator Circuit Test Pass, Overcurrent DTC's Active when asked Which Actuator Circuit Test Message Is Present.

Which Actuator Circuit Test message is present?

XXX Driver/Circuit Short to Ground

- Go To 2

XXX Driver/Circuit Short to Ignition or Battery

- Go To 4

Short Too Complex

- Go To 5

XXX Driver/Circuit Short to Ground AND to Ignition or Battery

- Go To 6

Actuator Circuit Test Pass, Overcurrent DTC's Active

- Go To 6

2. DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED LOW
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C - Heater Control C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the applicable door driver circuit and ground.

Does the ohm meter read open circuit?

Yes

- Go To 3
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the door driver circuit for a short to ground.

3. DOOR ACTUATOR SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C - Heater Control C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the Common Door Driver circuit and the applicable door driver circuit.

Does the ohm meter read open circuit?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace the door actuator.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

4. DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED HIGH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C - Heater Control C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the applicable door driver circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the door driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. A/C - HEATER CONTROL MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Ensure that the A/C - Heater Control C2 harness connector is connected to the A/C - Heater Control Module.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool in HVAC, System Tests, actuate the Actuator Circuit Test.

What message does the scan tool display?

Same message as from start of test

- Replace the A/C - Heater Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

Different message than from start of test

- Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring AND connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short that set the original test message. Repair as necessary. If the scan tool displays a message for a different door driver circuit, return to Test 1 of this Symptom.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

6. DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C - Heater Control C2 harness connector.

NOTE: If the Actuator Circuit Test messages, displayed on the scan tool, identified which circuits are shorted together, then only measure the resistance between those circuits. Otherwise, proceed as follows:

3. Measure the resistance between the Recirculation Door Driver circuit, and the Blend Door Driver circuit, the Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the Mode Door 2 Driver circuit.
4. Measure the resistance between the Blend Door Driver circuit, and the Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the Mode Door 2 Driver CKT.
5. Measure the resistance between the Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the Mode Door 2 Driver circuit.

Does the ohm meter read open circuit?

Yes

- Repair the door driver circuits for a open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the door driver circuits for a short together.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.