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Flow Fault. Permanent Fault





Safety
- See Safety instructions for handling fuel.
- Proceed to: Checking Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor section below.

Checking Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Open the fuel tank filler cap.
- Go into scrolling values. Read off the fuel tank pressure value.
- Is fuel tank pressure higher than -1000 Pa (-0.15 psi)?

Yes:
^ Proceed to: Checking Vacuum Downstream Of The Canister Purge Valve section below.

No:
^ Proceed to: Replacing Component section below.

Replacing Component
- Try a new fuel tank pressure sensor.
- Proceed to: Verification section below.









Checking Vacuum Downstream Of The Canister Purge Valve
- Disconnect the hose between the canister purge (CP) valve and EVAP canister from the canister purge valve.
- Engine idling.
- Go into the scrolling values list to determine whether the EVAP valve is activated or not.
- Check that there is no vacuum in the canister purge valve when the valve is not activated.
- Is there a vacuum?

Yes:
^ Proceed to: Replacing Component section below.

No:
^ Proceed to: Checking Hose section below.





Replacing Component
- Try a new canister purge valve.
- Proceed to: Verification section below.





Checking Hose
- Ignition OFF.
- Check that the hose between the EVAP canister and EVAP canister shut-off valve are not pinched or folded. If there are no visible faults in the hose, carefully disconnect it from the EVAP canister and EVAP canister shut-off valve. Check that it is not blocked.
- Was a fault detected?

Yes:
^ Proceed to: Remedy or Replace Component section below.

No:
^ Proceed to: Checking EVAP Canister Shut-off Valve Connections section below.





Checking Filter
- Ignition OFF.
- Check that the hose between the EVAP canister shut-off valve and its filter is not pinched or kinked. If there are no visible faults in the hose, carefully disconnect it from the EVAP canister shut-off valve. Check that neither the hose or filter are blocked.
- Was a fault detected?

Yes:
^ Remedy as necessary.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.

No:
^ Proceed to: Checking EVAP Canister Shut-off Valve Connections section below.

Remedy Or Replace Component
- Remedy or try a new hose.
- Proceed to: Verification section below.





Checking EVAP Canister Shut-off Valve Connections
- Ignition OFF.
- Carefully disconnect the EVAP canister shut-off valve hose from the EVAP canister.
- Check EVAP canister shut-off valve connector in EVAP canister.
- Was a fault detected?

Yes:
^ Proceed to: Remedy or Replace Component section below.

No:
^ Proceed to: Checking Filter section above.

Remedy Or Replace Component
- Remedy or try a new EVAP canister.
- Proceed to: Verification section below.





Verification
After carrying out the repair, check that the fault has been remedied as follows:

- Ignition OFF.
- Reinstall all hoses/components.
- Ignition ON.
- Select Volvo Scan Tool (ST) to erase diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
- Disconnect the Volvo Scan Tool from the VIDA station and use it in stand-alone mode.
- Run the engine to operating temperature (above 70°C (158°F)).
- Air conditioning (A/C) OFF.
- Gear selector in P or N.
- Engine idling.
- Go into the Diagnostic Test Mode (DTM) menu. Activate leak diagnostic.
- Wait until the diagnostic is complete. This can take up to 2 minutes.

NOTE:
- If the texts START CONDITIONS NOT MET or DIAGNOSTIC INTERRUPTED are displayed the diagnostic cannot be carried out. This can have several causes: for example high fuel evaporation, high canister charge, high tank pressure, fuel trim not active or a diagnostic trouble code stored after the diagnostic has been activated.
- Check that no diagnostic trouble codes are stored, restart the car and try to activate the diagnostic again. Sometimes several attempts will have to be made before the diagnostic is carried out.

- Volvo Scan Tool connect to VIDA station.
- Engine idling.
- Select Volvo Scan Tool to read off diagnostic trouble codes.
- Does the diagnostic trouble code recur?

Yes:
^ Fault not found.

No:
^ Fault corrected.