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Large Leak. Permanent Fault

Safety
- See safety instructions for handling fuel.
- Proceed to: Checking Cables and Terminals section below.

Checking Cables and Terminals
- Check that the fuel tank filler cap is on properly and that its seal is intact.
- Check EVAP canister, roll-over valve, EVAP canister shut-off valve and fuel tank hoses and hose connectors.
- Were any faults detected?

Yes:
^ Remedy faults.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.

No:
^ Proceed to: Checking Vacuum Downstream of the Canister Purge Valve section below.





Checking Vacuum Downstream of the Canister Purge Valve
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Disconnect the hose between the canister purge (CP) valve and EVAP canister from the canister purge valve.
- Go into scrolling values list, read off canister purge valve value. This will show whether the valve is active is active or not.
- Check that there is vacuum in the canister purgevalve when the valve is activated.
- Is there a vacuum?

Yes:
^ Proceed to: Checking Vacuum at EVAP Canister section below.

No:
^ Proceed to: Checking Vacuum to Canister Purge Valve section below.

Checking Vacuum to Canister Purge Valve
- Connect hose between canister purge valve and EVAP canister to canister purge valve.
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Disconnect hose between canister purge valve and intake manifold from the canister purge valve.
- Check that there is a vacuum in the hose.
- Is there a vacuum?

Yes:
^ Try a new canister purge valve.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.

No:
^ Check if the hose between the canister purge valve and intake manifold is blocked. Check the hose connection to the intake manifold.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.





Checking Vacuum at EVAP Canister
- Ignition OFF.
- Reinstall hose on canister purge valve.
- Disconnect hose between canister purge valve and EVAP canister.
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Go into scrolling values list, read off canister purge valve value. This will show whether the valve is active is active or not.
- Read off the canister purge valve value to determine whether the valve is activated or not.
- Check that there is vacuum in the hose when the canister purge valve is activated.
- Is there a vacuum?

Yes:
^ Proceed to: Checking EVAP Canister section below.

No:
^ Check if the hose between the canister purge valve and EVAP canister is blocked or trapped.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.





Checking EVAP Canister
- Check that all EVAP canister inlets and outlets are airtight.
- Are all inlets and outlets are OK?

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to: Checking Hose to Fuel Tank section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Remedy or replace EVAP canister.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.





Checking Hose to Fuel Tank
- Carefully disconnect the hose to the fuel tank from the EVAP canister.
- Connect a vacuum pump to the hose to the fuel tank.
- Try to pump up a vacuum.
- It should not be possible to pump up a vacuum.

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to: Test Pressurization of the Fuel Tank System section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Check that the roll-over valve is airtight. Check that the hose between fuel tank and EVAP canister is airtight and is not trapped.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.





Test Pressurization of the Fuel Tank System
- Max 30 liters (7.9 US.gal.) of fuel in the fuel tank.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect hose from fuel tank to EVAP canister.
- Remove EVAP canister shut-off valve from its bracket.
- Clamp hose between EVAP canister shut-off valve and EVAP canister with a hose clip to seal it off.
- Carefully disconnect the EVAP canister hose from the canister purge valve.
- Connect tool 999 5646 and 999 5544 to hose.
- Set pressure to 7 kPa (1 psi) (manometer on 999 5648).

WARNING: Max 10 kPa (1.4 psi).

- Let the pressure build up for 5 minutes.
- Shut off the cock (the pressure may drop 1-2 kPa (0.15-0.3 psi) before stabilizing) and read off pressure.
- EVAP canister shut-off valve cock.
- Wait for 10 minutes.

WARNING: Never leave the car unattended with its fuel tank system pressurized.

- The pressure should be stable (it may rise a little due to fuel evaporation).

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to: Checking Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to: Checking Fuel Tank System section below.





Checking Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor
- Disconnect tool 999 5646.
- Connect EVAP canister hose.
- Remove hose clamp from hose between canister purge valve and intake manifold.
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Go into scrolling values.
- Read off fuel tank pressure and canister purge valve value.
- When the canister purge valve opens the pressure in the fuel tank should drop.

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to: Checking Hose to EVAP Canister Shut-off Valve section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to: Checking Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Hose section below.





Checking Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Hose
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove fuel tank pressure sensor.
- Remove hose with Y-nipple.
- Check that the nipple and hoses are not blocked.
- Are they blocked?

Yes:
^ Remedy or replace.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.

No:
^ Try a new fuel tank pressure sensor.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.

Checking Hose to EVAP Canister Shut-off Valve
- Check hose to EVAP canister shut-off valve for airtight-ness and check connectors.
- Is the hose OK?

If reading is OK:
^ Try a new EVAP canister shut-off valve.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Remedy or replace hose.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.





Checking Fuel Tank System
- Ignition OFF.
- Carefully pressurize the fuel tank system to 7 kPa (1 psi) (cock at right angles to the hoses).

NOTE: Max 10 kPa (1.4 psi).

- Check the fuel tank system by spraying a soap solution from the EVAP canister to the canister purge valve and EVAP canister shut-off valve.
- Spray the line between the fuel tank and roll-over valve. Check filler pipe and fuel tank filler cap.
- It may be necessary to lower the fuel tank in order to fault-trace hoses and connectors on top of the fuel tank.
- Remedy leakage.
- Proceed to: Verification section below.







Verification
After carrying out the repair, check that the fault has been remedied as follows:

- Ignition OFF.
- Reinstall all hoses/components.
- Ignition ON.
- Select Volvo Scan Tool to erase diagnostic trouble codes.
- Disconnect the Volvo Scan Tool from the VIDA station and use it in stand-alone mode.
- Run the engine to operating temperature (above 70°C (158°F)).
- Air conditioning (A/C) OFF.
- Gear selector in P or N.
- Engine idling.
- Go into the Diagnostic Test Mode (DTM) menu. Activate leak diagnostic.
- Wait until the diagnostic is complete. This can take up to 2 minutes.

NOTE:
- If the texts START CONDITIONS NOT MET or DIAGNOSTIC INTERRUPTED are displayed, the diagnostic cannot be carried out. This can have several causes: for example high fuel evaporation, high canister charge, high tank pressure, fuel trim not active or a diagnostic trouble code stored after the diagnostic has been activated.
- Check that no diagnostic trouble codes are stored, restart the car and try to activate the diagnostic again. Sometimes several attempts will have to be made before the diagnostic is carried out.





- Volvo Scan Tool connect to VIDA station.
- Engine idling.
- Select Volvo Scan Tool to read off diagnostic trouble codes.
- Does the diagnostic trouble code recur?

Yes:
^ Fault not found.

No:
^ Fault corrected.