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Flow Too Low. Permanent Fault





Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Pump
- Ignition ON.
- Activate pulsed secondary air injection system (PAIR) pump.
- A "clicking sound" should be heard from the relay and the pulsed secondary air injection system pump should start.

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to: Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Valve section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to: Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Pump Power Supply section below.





Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Pump Power Supply
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect pulsed secondary air injection system pump connector.
- Connect a voltmeter between pulsed secondary air injection system pump connector terminal 2 (relay side) and terminal C2 and ground.
- Ignition ON.
- Activate pulsed secondary air injection system pump.
- The voltmeter should oscillate between battery voltage and 0 Volts with a 3 second interval.

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to: Checking Ground Lead section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to: Checking Power Cable section below.





Checking Ground Lead
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect pulsed secondary air injection system pump connector.
- Connect an ohmmeter between pulsed secondary air injection system pump connector terminal 1 (car side) and ground.
- The ohmmeter should read approx. 0 ohms.

If reading is OK:
^ Try a new pulsed secondary air injection system pump.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to: Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Pump Ground Terminal section below.





Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Pump Ground Terminal
- Ignition OFF.
- Pulsed secondary air injection system pump disconnected.
- Check pulsed secondary air injection system pump ground terminal 31/1 for contact resistance and oxidation and remedy.
- Connect an ohmmeter between pulsed secondary air injection system pump connector terminal 1 (car side) and ground.
- The ohmmeter should read approx. 0 ohms.

If reading is OK:
^ The cause of the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) has been loose connections in the pulsed secondary air injection system pump ground terminal.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Check cable between pulsed secondary air injection system pump connector terminal 1 and ground terminal 31/1 for an open-circuit.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.





Checking Power Cable
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect pulsed secondary air injection system pump relay A from relay base.
- Connect a voltmeter between relay base terminal 1 and ground.
- The voltmeter should read battery voltage.

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to: Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Pump Relay section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to: Checking Main Fuse 6 section below.





Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Pump Relay
- Connect pulsed secondary air injection system pump.
- Pulsed secondary air injection system pump relay disconnected.
- Connect a loose cable between terminals 1 and 3 in the pulsed secondary air injection system pump relay base.
- The pulsed secondary air injection system pump should start.

If reading is OK:
^ Try a new pulsed secondary air injection system pump relay.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Check cable between pulsed secondary air injection system pump relay terminal 3 and pulsed secondary air injection system pump connectors terminal 2 for an open-circuit.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.





Checking Main Fuse 6
- Check that main fuse 6 (11A/6) is intact.
- The fuse must be intact.

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to: Checking 30-supply To Main Fuse section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Check circuit after main fuse 6 for a short-circuit to ground.
^ For further information about the circuit after the fuse, see Wiring Diagram.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.





Checking 30-supply To Main Fuse
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a voltmeter between rear terminal pin on main fuse 6 (11A/6) fuse holder and ground.
- The voltmeter should read battery voltage.

If reading is OK:
^ Check cable between main fuse 6 and pulsed secondary air injection system pump relay terminal 1 for an open-circuit.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Check cable between battery positive terminal and main fuse 6 for an open-circuit.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.





Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Valve
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect pulsed secondary air injection system valve from pipe, leave hoses in place.
- Carefully disconnect the lilac hose from the pulsed secondary air injection system valve.
- Connect a vacuum pump to the pulsed secondary air injection system valve.
- Ignition ON.
- Activate pulsed secondary air injection system pump.
- Pump up a vacuum until the valve opens.
- Air should escape from the pulsed secondary air injection system valve outlet when the pump is operating.

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to: Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Pipe section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to: Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Hose section below.





Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Pipe
- Pulsed secondary air injection system valve OFF.

CAUTION: If the car has been driven recently the exhaust system can be very hot, let it cool down a little. Otherwise the special tool may get burnt.

- Remove the exhaust tail pipe.
- Install tool 999 5546 with pressure regulator 999 5544 on the exhaust system.
- Adjust pressure till 0.4 bar (5.8 psi). Depending on the condition of the exhaust system a lower pressure may be necessary.
- Feel to see if air is escaping from the pulsed secondary air injection system pipe.
- Is air escaping?

Yes:
^ Proceed to: Checking Vacuum Hoses section below.

No:
^ Check pulsed secondary air injection system pipe and ducts in the cylinder head for leaks. Remedy as necessary.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.





Checking Vacuum Hoses
- Ignition OFF.
- Reinstall pulsed secondary air injection system valve (use a new gasket).
- Carefully disconnect the white hose from the solenoid valve.
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Check to see if there is a vacuum in the hose.
- There should be a vacuum in the hose.

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to: Checking Lilac Hose section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Check to ensure that the white hose, check valve and connector in the intake manifold are not blocked.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.

Checking Lilac Hose
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the lilac hose between the solenoid valve and pulsed secondary air injection system valve.
- Check the lilac hose. It must not leak or be blocked.
- Check the lilac hose.
- It must not leak or be blocked.

If reading is OK:
^ Try a new solenoid valve.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Remedy or replace hose.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.





Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Hose
- Ignition OFF.
- Carefully disconnect the pulsed secondary air injection system hose from the pulsed secondary air injection system valve.
- Ignition ON.
- Activate pulsed secondary air injection system pump.
- Feel at the end of the hose.
- Air should escape when the pump is operating.

If reading is OK:
^ Try a new pulsed secondary air injection system valve.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to: Checking Hoses section below.

Checking Hoses
- Ignition OFF.
- Carefully disconnect the hose between the pulsed secondary air injection system pump and the pulsed secondary air injection system valve.
- Check that the hose is not blocked or leaking, check that the hose to the pulsed secondary air injection system pump is not blocked.
- Are the hoses in order?

Yes:
^ Try a new pulsed secondary air injection system pump.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.

No:
^ Remedy or replace faulty hoses.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.





Verification
After carrying out the repair, check that the fault has been remedied as follows:

- Ignition OFF.
- Reinstall all hoses/components.
- Erase diagnostic trouble codes.
- Run the engine to operating temperature (above 70°C (158°F)).
- Air conditioning (A/C) OFF.
- Gear selector in P or N
- Engine idling
- Go into diagnostic test menu. Select PAIR diagnostic.
- Wait until the diagnostic is complete. This can take up to 2 minutes.
- Read off diagnostic trouble codes.

NOTE:
- If the texts START CONDITIONS NOT MET or DIAGNOSTIC INTERRUPTED are displayed the diagnostic cannot be carried out. This can have several causes: for example. Short-term fuel trim unstable, long-term fuel trim stop, engine coolant temperature above 103°C (217.4°F) or a diagnostic trouble code has been stored after the diagnostic has been activated.
- Check that no diagnostic trouble codes are stored, restart the car and try to activate the diagnostic again. Sometimes several attempts will have to be made before the diagnostic is carried out.

- Does the diagnostic trouble code recur?

No:
^ Fault corrected.

Yes:
^ Proceed to: Fault-tracing Information section below.

Fault-tracing Information
The verification result shows that the fault persists.

- Do you want to exit fault-tracing?

Yes:
^ Fault not corrected.

No:
^ Proceed to: Checking Pulsed Secondary Air Injection System Pump section above.