Lower Limit
Checking Throttle Body
- Ignition OFF.
- Check that seal on throttle body (TB) adjusting screw is not broken.
- Is seal intact?
No:
^ Proceed to: Checking Link section below.
Yes:
^ Replace throttle body.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.
Checking Link
- Ignition OFF.
- Check that the throttle spindle is in contact with the adjustment screw and that the throttle pulley is in contact with the idling stop.
- Is the throttle mechanism OK?
Yes:
^ Proceed to: Checking for Air Leakage section below.
No:
^ Check and adjust throttle spindle and throttle cable.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.
Checking for Air Leakage
- Ignition OFF.
- Check for air leakage.
- Is there any leakage?
Yes:
^ Remedy as necessary.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.
No:
^ Proceed to: Checking Idle Air Control Valve section below.
Checking Idle Air Control Valve
- Ignition ON.
- Activate idle air control (IAC) valve.
- A "clicking sound" should be heard from the valve.
If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to: Checking Idle Air Control Valve Resistance section below.
If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to: Checking the Idle Air Control Valve Connector section below.
Checking the Idle Air Control Valve Connector
- Ignition OFF.
- Check idle air control valve and engine control module (ECM) connectors for contact resistance and oxidation and remedy.
- Reinstall engine control module and idle air control valve connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Activate idle air control valve.
- A "clicking sound" should be heard from the valve.
If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to: Checking Idle Air Control Valve Resistance section below.
If reading is incorrect:
^ Try a new idle air control valve.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.
Checking Idle Air Control Valve Resistance
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect idle air control valve.
- Connect an ohmmeter between idle air control valve terminals 1 and 3.
- The ohmmeter should read 18 - 28 ohms at +20°C (+68°F).
If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to: Checking Throttle section below.
If reading is incorrect:
^ Try a new idle air control valve.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.
Checking Throttle
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove fresh air intake between air cleaner and throttle body.
- Check that the throttle is undamaged, that it moves properly and that it has not come away from the throttle spindle.
- Is the throttle OK?
Yes:
^ Try a new idle air control valve.
^ Proceed to: Verification section below.
No:
^ Replace throttle body.
Verification
After carrying out the repair, check that the fault has been remedied as follows:
- Ignition ON.
- Throttle position sensor and engine control module connected.
- Ignition ON.
- Erase all adaptive functions but the flywheel.
- Start the engine and run it until it reaches operating temperature, at least 85°C (185°F).
- Engine idling.
- Read off idle air trim adaption.
- When the idle air trim adaption value has stabilized, rev the engine to approx. 2,000 rpm and idle it.
- Wait approx. 30 seconds and read off the value again.
- Repeat this until the value is stable.
- The value should be between -6 and +15 kg/h (-2.7 and +6.8 lb/h).
If reading is OK:
^ Fault corrected.
If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to: Fault-tracing Information section below.
Fault-tracing Information
The verification result shows that the fault persists.
- Do you want to exit fault-tracing?
Yes:
^ Fault not corrected.
No:
^ Proceed to: Checking Throttle Body section above.