Flow Fault. Permanent Fault
Checking Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Open the filler cap.
- Go into the scrolling values list.
- Read of fuel tank pressure value.
- The fuel tank pressure value will be higher than 1000 kPa.
If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to test step below.
If reading is incorrect:
^ Try a new fuel tank pressure.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.
Checking Vacuum After The Canister Purge Valve
- Disconnect the hose between the canister purge (CP) valve and EVAP canister from the canister purge valve.
- Engine idling
- Go into the scrolling values list to determine whether the EVAP valve is activated or not.
- Check that there is no vacuum in the EVAP valve when the valve is not activated.
- Is there a vacuum?
No:
^ Proceed to test step below.
Yes:
^ Try a new canister purge valve.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.
Checking Hose
- Ignition off.
- Remove left fender liner.
- Check that the hose between the EVAP canister and EVAP canister shut-off valve are not pinched or folded. If there are no visible faults in the hose, carefully disconnect it from the EVAP canister and EVAP canister shut-off valve. Check that it is not blocked.
- Is the hose OK?
If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to test step below.
If reading is incorrect:
^ Remedy or replace hose.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.
Checking EVAP Canister
- Ignition off.
- Remove EVAP canister and let it hang by its hoses.
- Carefully disconnect hose to EVAP canister shut-off valve. Disconnect end of hose from EVAP canister.
- Check EVAP canister shut-off valve connector in EVAP canister.
- The connector should not be blocked.
If reading is OK:
^ Try a new EVAP canister shut-off valve.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.
If reading is incorrect:
^ Remedy or replace EVAP canister.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.
Verification
- After carrying out the repair, check that the fault has been remedied as follows.
- Ignition off.
- Reinstall all hoses/components.
- Erase diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
- Run the engine to operating temperature (above 70°C).
- A/C off.
- Gear selector in Park or Neutral.
- Engine idling.
- Go into diagnostic test menu. Select leakage diagnostic.
- Wait until the diagnostic has finished. This can take up to 2 minutes.
- Read diagnostic trouble codes.
NOTE: If the text "START CONDITIONS NOT MET" or "DIAGNOSTIC INTERRUPTED" are displayed the diagnostic cannot be carried out. This can have several causes: for example high fuel evaporation, high canister charge, high tank pressure, fuel trim not active or a diagnostic trouble code posted after the diagnostic has been activated. Check that no diagnostic trouble codes are stored, restart the car and try to activate the diagnostic again. Sometimes several attempts will have to be made before the diagnostic is carried out.
- Does the diagnostic trouble code recur?
No:
^ Fault corrected
Yes:
^ Proceed to test step below.
Fault-tracing Information
- The verification result shows that the fault persists.
- Do you want to exit fault-tracing?
Yes:
^ Fault not corrected
No:
^ Return to Checking Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor section above.