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Small Leak. Permanent Fault





Checking Cables And Terminals
- Check that the fuel tank filler cap is on properly and that its seal is intact.
- Check EVAP canister, roll-over valve, fuel pressure regulator and fuel tank hoses and hose connectors.
- Were any faults detected?

No:
^ Proceed to test step below.

Yes:
^ Remedy faults.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.





Checking Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Go into scrolling values list.
- Read off fuel tank pressure and canister purge (CP) valve value. When the canister purge valve opens fuel tank pressure should drop.
- Is the reading OK?

If reading is OK:
^ Proceed to test step below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Proceed to Checking Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Hose section below.





Test Pressurization Of The Fuel Tank System
- Max 50 liters of fuel in the fuel tank.
- Ignition off.
- Clamp hose between canister purge valve and intake manifold with a hose clip to seal it off.
- Remove left fender liner.
- Remove EVAP canister and let it hang by its hoses.
- Carefully disconnect the EVAP canister shut-off valve hose from the EVAP canister.
- Connect tool 999 5646 to EVAP canister.
- Set a pressure of 7 kPa.

WARNING: MAXIMUM 10 kPa!

- Let the pressure build up for 5 minutes.
- Shut off the tap (the pressure may drop 1 - 2 kPa before stabilizing) and read off pressure.
- Wait for 10 minutes.

WARNING: NEVER LEAVE THE CAR UNATTENDED WITH ITS SYSTEM PRESSURIZED.

- The pressure should be stable (it may rise a little due to fuel evaporation).
- Is the pressure stable?

Yes:
^ Proceed to test step below.

No:
^ Proceed to Checking Fuel Tank System section below.

Checking Hose To EVAP Canister Shut-off Valve
- Check hose to EVAP canister shut-off valve for seal and connectors.
- Are the hose and its connectors OK?

If reading is OK:
^ Try a new EVAP canister shut-off valve.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.

If reading is incorrect:
^ Remedy or replace hose.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.





Checking Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Hose
- Ignition off.
- Remove fuel tank pressure sensor.
- Remove hose with Y-nipple.
- Check that the nipple and hoses are not blocked.
- Are the nipple and hoses blocked?

No:
^ Try a new tank pressure sensor.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.

Yes:
^ Remedy or replace hose or nipple.
^ Then proceed to Verification section below.





Checking Fuel Tank System
- Ignition off.
- Carefully pressurize fuel tank system to 7 kPa.

WARNING: MAXIMUM 10 kPa!

- Check fuel tank system by spraying soapy water from the EVAP canister to the canister purge valve and on the line with the pressure regulator and rollover valve to the fuel tank. Check filler pipe and fuel tank filler cap. It may be necessary to lower the fuel tank in order to fault-trace hoses and connectors on the top of the fuel tank.

WARNING: NEVER LEAVE THE CAR UNATTENDED WITH ITS SYSTEM PRESSURIZED.

^ Then proceed to Verification section below.





Verification
- After carrying out the repair, check that the fault has been remedied as follows.
- Ignition off.
- Reinstall all hoses/components.
- Erase diagnostic trouble codes.
- Run the engine to operating temperature (above 70°C).
- A/C off.
- Gear selector in Park or Neutral.
- Engine idling.
- Go into diagnostic test menu. Select leakage diagnostic.
- Wait until the diagnostic has finished. This can take up to 2 minutes.
- Read diagnostic trouble codes.

NOTE: If the text "START CONDITIONS NOT MET" or "DIAGNOSTIC INTERRUPTED". This can have several causes: for example high fuel evaporation, high canister charge, high tank pressure, fuel trim not active or a diagnostic trouble code posted after the diagnostic has been activated. Check that no diagnostic trouble codes are stored, restart the car and try to activate the diagnostic again. Sometimes several attempts will have to be made before the diagnostic is carried out.

- Does the diagnostic trouble code recur?

No:
^ Fault corrected

Yes:
^ Proceed to test step below.

Fault-tracing Information
- The verification result shows that the fault persists.
- Do you want to exit fault-tracing?

Yes:
^ Fault not corrected

No:
^ Return to Checking Cables And Terminals section above.