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Part 5





2ZR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P1604; Startability Malfunction; 2013 MY Corolla [07/2012 -]
P1604 - Startability Malfunction

47. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.

(e) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result:





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
* If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting (steps 74 to 79).

B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

48. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.

(e) Start the engine.

(f) While running the engine, read the Engine Speed value.

Standard:

A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.

HINT
* Check the engine speed using a line graph.
* If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
* If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.

NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

49. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)

(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.





(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

(d) Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

NG -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Fuel Injector Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.

50. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.

(e) Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal

51. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly On-Vehicle Inspection.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.

52. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check for air suction in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.] Intake System.

HINT
* If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
* If Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 are largely different from the normal values when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.

Standard:

There is no air suction.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

53. CHECK THROTTLE BODY

(a) Disconnect the throttle body connector.

HINT
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.

(b) Crank the engine and check that it starts.

Result:





(c) Connect the throttle body connector.

HINT
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
A -- Continue to next step.

54. CHECK THROTTLE BODY

(a) Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.

Standard:

No carbon present.

NG -- REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY
OK -- Continue to next step.

55. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)





(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank 1).

HINT
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in neutral.

(e) Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.

OK:





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
* If the camshaft timing oil control valve is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause rough idle or cause the engine to stall.

NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

56. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1).

(e) Check the engine speed while operating the oil control valve using the Techstream.

OK*:





Result:





HINT
* *: From step 73, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 89 to 91). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 92 to 99).
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
* If the camshaft timing oil control valve is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause rough idle or cause the engine to stall.

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY Removal

57. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 73 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 89 to 91). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 92 to 99).

(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.

(e) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal