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Starter Signal Circuit (from 07/2011)





1NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM (for Hatchback): Starter Signal Circuit
- Starter Signal Circuit

DESCRIPTION

* While the engine is being cranked, current flows from terminal ST2 of the ignition switch to the park/neutral position switch assembly and also flows to terminal STA of the ECM (STA Signal).

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0617 P0617.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* After turning ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE CAN BE CRANKED

(a) Check if engine can be cranked.

Result





B -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

(e) Check the result when the ignition switch is turned ON and the engine starts.

OK:





Result





B -- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

C -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY -ECM - ST RELAY)

D -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM - ST RELAY)
A -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the clutch start switch assembly Inspection (from 07/2011).

NG -- REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal (from 07/2011)
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH

(a) Inspect the ignition switch Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH Removal (from 07/2011)
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the ignition switch connector.

(b) Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY -ECM - ST RELAY)

(a) Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Result





B -- INSPECT BATTERY

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

7. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly Inspection (from 07/2011).

NG -- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal (from 07/2011)
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH

(a) Inspect the ignition switch Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH Removal (from 07/2011)
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)

(a) Disconnect the ignition switch connector.

(b) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM - ST RELAY)

(a) Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Check that the battery is not depleted.

OK:

Battery is not depleted.

NG -- REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL

(a) Check that the battery terminals are not loose or corroded.

OK:

Battery terminals are not loose or corroded.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE BATTERY TERMINAL

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

13. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

(e) Check the result when the ignition switch is turned ON and the engine starts.

OK:





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST RELAY)

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST RELAY)

(a) Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures