Daytime Running Light Relay Circuit (from 07/2011)
LIGHTING (EXT): LIGHTING SYSTEM (for Hatchback): Daytime Running Light Relay Circuit
- Daytime Running Light Relay Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU controls the daytime running lights (dimmed low beam headlights).
HINT
* The running light relay has a headlight control function. This function dims the low beam headlights in accordance with operation signals from the main body ECU while the daytime running light system is operating.
* The running light relay dims the low beam headlights using a duty control.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test.
Main Body
OK:
Running light relay operates. (Daytime running lights illuminate.)
NG -- CHECK HEADLIGHT
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Lighting System (for Hatchback)
2. CHECK HEADLIGHT
(a) Check the operation of the low beam headlights.
OK:
Low beam headlights operate normally.
NG -- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Lighting System (for Hatchback)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT RUNNING LIGHT RELAY
(a) Remove the running light relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
(b) Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 6 (+B).
(c) Connect a negative (-) lead from the battery to terminal 2 (DRLS) and 3 (E).
(d) Check for pulses according to the value(s) in the table below.
OK:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE RUNNING LIGHT RELAY Removal (from 07/2011)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RUNNING LIGHT RELAY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
(a) Remove the running light relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block assembly.
(b) Disconnect the 3C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
(b) Remove the main body ECU from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Text in Illustration
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU Removal (from 07/2011)