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Recirculation Damper Servo Motor Circuit (from 07/2011)





HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING: AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for Hatchback): Recirculation Damper Servo Motor Circuit
- Recirculation Damper Servo Motor Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The No. 1 blower damper servo sub-assembly (air inlet servo motor) and No. 1 heater control sub-assembly (FRESH/RECIRC switch, MODE switch) are powered through the A/C fuse. Operating the No. 1 heater control sub-assembly (FRESH/RECIRC switch, MODE switch) drives the No. 1 blower damper servo sub-assembly (air inlet servo motor) to switch between "FRESH" and "RECIRCULATION".

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedures.

PROCEDURE

1. INSPECT NO. 1 BLOWER DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (AIR INLET SERVO MOTOR)

(a) Inspect the No. 1 blower damper servo sub-assembly (air inlet servo motor) Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE NO. 1 BLOWER DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (AIR INLET SERVO MOTOR) Removal (from 07/2011)
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. INSPECT NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL SUB-ASSEMBLY (FRESH/RECIRC SWITCH, MODE SWITCH)

(a) Inspect the No. 1 heater control sub-assembly (FRESH/RECIRC switch, MODE switch) Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL SUB-ASSEMBLY (FRESH/RECIRC SWITCH, MODE SWITCH) Removal (from 07/2011)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLOWER DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY - IG1 NO. 1 RELAY)

(a) Disconnect the D126 No. 1 blower damper servo sub-assembly (air inlet servo motor) connector.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL SUB-ASSEMBLY - IG1 NO. 1 RELAY)

(a) Disconnect the D128 No. 1 heater control sub-assembly (FRESH/RECIRC switch, MODE switch) connector.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





*1: w/ Cooler

Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the D128 No. 1 heater control sub-assembly (FRESH/RECIRC switch, MODE switch) connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL SUB-ASSEMBLY - BLOWER DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the D128 No. 1 heater control sub-assembly (FRESH/RECIRC switch, MODE switch) connector.

(b) Disconnect the D126 No. 1 blower damper servo sub-assembly (air inlet servo motor) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Result





B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL SUB-ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)

C -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL SUB-ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the D128 No. 1 heater control sub-assembly (FRESH/RECIRC switch, MODE switch) connector.

(b) Disconnect the D130 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures