Recirculation Damper Servo Motor Circuit (from 07/2011)
HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING: AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for Hatchback): Recirculation Damper Servo Motor Circuit
- Recirculation Damper Servo Motor Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The No. 1 blower damper servo sub-assembly (air inlet servo motor) and No. 1 heater control sub-assembly (FRESH/RECIRC switch, MODE switch) are powered through the A/C fuse. Operating the No. 1 heater control sub-assembly (FRESH/RECIRC switch, MODE switch) drives the No. 1 blower damper servo sub-assembly (air inlet servo motor) to switch between "FRESH" and "RECIRCULATION".
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedures.
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT NO. 1 BLOWER DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (AIR INLET SERVO MOTOR)
(a) Inspect the No. 1 blower damper servo sub-assembly (air inlet servo motor) Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE NO. 1 BLOWER DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (AIR INLET SERVO MOTOR) Removal (from 07/2011)
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL SUB-ASSEMBLY (FRESH/RECIRC SWITCH, MODE SWITCH)
(a) Inspect the No. 1 heater control sub-assembly (FRESH/RECIRC switch, MODE switch) Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL SUB-ASSEMBLY (FRESH/RECIRC SWITCH, MODE SWITCH) Removal (from 07/2011)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLOWER DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY - IG1 NO. 1 RELAY)
(a) Disconnect the D126 No. 1 blower damper servo sub-assembly (air inlet servo motor) connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL SUB-ASSEMBLY - IG1 NO. 1 RELAY)
(a) Disconnect the D128 No. 1 heater control sub-assembly (FRESH/RECIRC switch, MODE switch) connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
*1: w/ Cooler
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the D128 No. 1 heater control sub-assembly (FRESH/RECIRC switch, MODE switch) connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL SUB-ASSEMBLY - BLOWER DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the D128 No. 1 heater control sub-assembly (FRESH/RECIRC switch, MODE switch) connector.
(b) Disconnect the D126 No. 1 blower damper servo sub-assembly (air inlet servo motor) connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Result
B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL SUB-ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)
C -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL SUB-ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the D128 No. 1 heater control sub-assembly (FRESH/RECIRC switch, MODE switch) connector.
(b) Disconnect the D130 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures