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Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative (from 07/2011)





DOOR LOCK: WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (for Hatchback): Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative
- Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative

DESCRIPTION

The door control receiver receives signals from the transmitter and sends these signals to the main body ECU. The main body ECU then controls all doors by sending lock/unlock signals to each door.

WIRING DIAGRAM









INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* When replacing the door control receiver, read the transmitter IDs (tire pressure warning system) stored in the old ECU using the Techstream and write them down before removal Registration (from 07/2011).*1
* It is necessary to perform initialization Programming and Relearning after registration Registration (from 07/2011) of the transmitter IDs into the door control receiver if the door control receiver has been replaced.*1
* When replacing or inspecting the door control receiver and wire harness, do not change the position or length of the wire harness. If the wire harness is too close to the door control receiver and wireless function performance may be affected.
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* *1: w/ Tire Pressure Warning System

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION

(a) When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock Operation Check (from 07/2011).

OK:

Locked doors unlock.

NG -- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting (from 07/2011)
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM

(a) Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates normally Operation Check (from 07/2011).

OK:

Key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.

NG -- GO TO KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting (from 07/2011)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. SWITCH TO SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE

(a) Switch to self-diagnostic mode.

(1) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(3) Turn the Techstream on.

(4) Enter following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Utility / Wireless Door Lock Diagnosis Mode

(5) Proceed to the next step in accordance with the prompts on the Techstream screen.

(b) Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the map light assembly flash pattern.





OK:

Flash pattern is same as illustration on left.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK BY SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE

(a) Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the map light assembly.





Result





B -- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE

C -- CHECK RESPONSE OF DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE)

A -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU Removal (from 07/2011)

5. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE

(a) Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.

OK:

Recognition code can be registered.

NG -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY

OK -- END

6. CHECK RESPONSE OF DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE)

(a) Prepare the door control transmitter from another vehicle.

(b) Press and hold down the door control transmitter switch.

(c) Check that an unmatching recognition code is output.

OK:

Unmatching recognition code is output.

NG -- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)

(a) w/o Tire Pressure Warning System

(1) Remove the battery from the door control transmitter module that does not operate. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.)) or less in diameter including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal Transmitter Battery (for Hatchback).

NOTICE:
Do not wrap the lead wire around the terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

(2) Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.





NOTICE:
When replacing the transmitter battery, before starting work, remove any static electricity that has built up by touching, for example, the vehicle to prevent the door control transmitter module set from being damaged.

Text in Illustration





(3) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





HINT
When measuring the battery voltage, press one of the transmitter switches.

Standard Voltage:





(b) w/ Tire Pressure Warning System

(1) Remove the battery from the door control transmitter module that does not operate. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.)) or less in diameter including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal Transmitter Battery (for Hatchback).

NOTICE:
Do not wrap the lead wire around the terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

(2) Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.





NOTICE:
When replacing the transmitter battery, before starting work, remove any static electricity that has built up by touching, for example, the vehicle to prevent the door control transmitter module set from being damaged.

Text in Illustration





(3) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





HINT
When measuring the battery voltage, press one of the transmitter switches.

Standard Voltage:





NG -- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY

OK -- REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL

8. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY

(a) Replace the transmitter battery Transmitter Battery (for Hatchback).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK BY SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE

(a) Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the No. 1 room light assembly.





Result





B -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY

A -- END (TRANSMITTER BATTERY IS DEFECTIVE)

10. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT

(a) Bring the transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.

OK:

Wireless functions operate normally.

HINT
* When the transmitter is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
* If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

NG -- AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (POWER SOURCE, GROUND)

(a) w/o Tire Pressure Warning System

(1) Disconnect the J68 door control receiver connector.





(2) Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





(3) Reconnect the door control receiver connector.

(b) w/ Tire Pressure Warning System

(1) Disconnect the J69 door control receiver connector.





(2) Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





(3) Reconnect the door control receiver connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)

(a) w/o Tire Pressure Warning System

(1) Measure the voltage and check for pulse according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





(b) w/ Tire Pressure Warning System

(1) Measure the voltage and check for pulse according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





Result





B -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER Removal (from 07/2011)

C -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER Removal (from 07/2011)
A -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)

(a) Disconnect the D143 main body ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the J68*1 or J69*2 door control receiver connector.

*1: w/o Tire Pressure Warning System

*2: w/ Tire Pressure Warning System

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

w/o Tire Pressure Warning System





w/ Tire Pressure Warning System





(d) Reconnect the main body ECU connector and door control receiver connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER

(a) Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or normally functioning one.

HINT
* for 5 Door Removal (from 07/2011)
* for 3 Door Removal (from 07/2011)

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

15. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE

(a) Perform the Registration procedures Registration (from 07/2011).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)

(a) Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.

OK:

Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.

NG -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU Removal (from 07/2011)

OK -- END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)