Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs (from 07/2011)
THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (for Hatchback): Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs
- Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs
DESCRIPTION
The key ID code of the transponder chip inside the IG key is compared against the key ID code registered in the transponder key ECU assembly. While checking the code, the transponder key ECU assembly supplies electrical power to the transponder chip in the key by means of the transponder key amplifier. If the codes match, the immobilizer is then UNSET (released), and after the E/G start permission signal is sent to the ECM, if communication is functioning properly, E/G start can be performed.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When replacing the key and transponder key ECU assembly, refer to the Registration Engine Immobiliser System (for Hatchback).
* When replacing the ECM, refer to the INITIALIZATION Initialization (from 07/2011).
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Check for DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
Result
B -- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Engine Immobiliser System (for Hatchback)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
Engine and ECT
OK:
The item in the Data List indicates "OFF"
Result
B -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting (from 07/2011)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
(a) It leaves for 5 seconds by the ignition switch ON status, and the engine starting operation is done.
Result
B -- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Text in Illustration
Measurement Condition
HINT
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
OK:
Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
Result
B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
A -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Text in Illustration
Measurement Condition
HINT
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
OK:
Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
Result
B -- REPLACE ECM Removal (from 07/2011)
A -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Text in Illustration
Measurement Condition
HINT
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
OK:
Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
Result
B -- REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.
7. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
(a) Reregister the ECU communication ID Engine Immobiliser System (for Hatchback).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
(a) Check that the engine starts with the key.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
NG -- REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
OK -- END
9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the A72 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the D139 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
(a) Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one Removal (from 07/2011).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
11. REGISTER KEY
(a) Reregister the key Engine Immobiliser System (for Hatchback).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
12. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
(a) Reregister the ECU communication ID Engine Immobiliser System (for Hatchback).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
(a) Check that the engine starts with the key.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
NG -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting (from 07/2011)
OK -- END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)