Engine does not Start because No Initial Combustion (from 07/2011)
THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (for Hatchback): Engine does not Start because No Initial Combustion
- Engine does not Start because No Initial Combustion
DESCRIPTION
* When the key is inserted into the ignition key cylinder, the antenna coil receives the key code. Then the amplifier amplifies the ID code and outputs it to the transponder key ECU assembly.
* If this symptom occurs, there may be a communication problem between the transponder key amplifier and the transponder key ECU assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When replacing the key and transponder key ECU assembly, refer to the Registration Engine Immobiliser System (for Hatchback).
* Inspection the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. CLEAR DTC
(a) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Check for DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
Result
B -- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Engine Immobiliser System (for Hatchback)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
Engine and ECT
OK:
The item in the Data List indicates "OFF"
Result
B -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting (from 07/2011)
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK THEFT WARNING INDICATOR LIGHT OPERATION
(a) When the key inserted in ignition key cylinder, check that the theft warning indicator light assembly off.
OK:
The theft warning indicator light assembly off.
NG -- CHECK THEFT WARNING INDICATOR LIGHT OPERATION
OK -- GO TO ENGINE DOES NOT START BUT INITIAL COMBUSTION OCCURS Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs (from 07/2011)
5. CHECK THEFT WARNING INDICATOR LIGHT OPERATION
(a) Perform inspection using a different key that has been registered to the vehicle.
(b) When the key inserted in ignition key cylinder, check that the theft warning indicator light assembly off.
OK:
The theft warning indicator light assembly off.
NG -- CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY AMPLIFIER (VC5 SIGNAL)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS WITH OTHER KEYS
(a) Perform inspection using a different key that has been registered to the vehicle.
(b) It leaves for 5 seconds by the ignition switch ON status, and the engine starting operation is done.
Result
B -- REPLACE KEY
A -- GO TO ENGINE DOES NOT START BUT INITIAL COMBUSTION OCCURS Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs (from 07/2011)
7. CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY AMPLIFIER (VC5 SIGNAL)
(a) Disconnect the D140 transponder key amplifier connector.
(b) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
(1) Waveform
Measurement Condition
OK:
Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
Text in Illustration
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY AMPLIFIER - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY, IG TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
OK -- REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY Removal (from 07/2011)
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY AMPLIFIER - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY, IG TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the D140 transponder key amplifier connector.
(b) Disconnect the D139 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(d) Reconnect the transponder key amplifier connector.
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
Result
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY AMPLIFIER (TXCT SIGNAL)
(a) Disconnect the D140 transponder key amplifier connector.
(b) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
(1) Waveform
Measurement Condition
OK:
Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
Text in Illustration
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY AMPLIFIER - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
OK -- REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY Removal (from 07/2011)
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY AMPLIFIER - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the D140 transponder key amplifier connector.
(b) Disconnect the D139 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY AMPLIFIER (CODE SIGNAL)
(a) Disconnect the D140 transponder key amplifier connector.
(b) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
(1) Waveform
Measurement Condition
OK:
Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
Text in Illustration
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY AMPLIFIER - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
OK -- REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY Removal (from 07/2011)
12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY AMPLIFIER - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the D140 transponder key amplifier connector.
(b) Disconnect the D139 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(d) Reconnect the transponder key ECU assembly connector.
(e) Reconnect the transponder key amplifier connector.
(f) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
(1) Waveform
Measurement Condition
OK:
Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
Text in Illustration
Result
B -- REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
C -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A -- Continue to next step.
13. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY AMPLIFIER
(a) Replace the transponder key amplifier Removal (from 07/2011).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
(a) Check that the engine starts with an already registered vehicle key.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
NG -- REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
OK -- END (TRANSPONDER KEY AMPLIFIER WAS DEFECTIVE)
15. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
(a) Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one Removal (from 07/2011).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
16. REGISTER KEY
(a) Register the key Engine Immobiliser System (for Hatchback).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
17. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
(a) Register the ECU communication ID Engine Immobiliser System (for Hatchback).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
18. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
(a) Check that the engine starts with an already registered vehicle key.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
NG -- REPLACE KEY
OK -- END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
19. REPLACE KEY
(a) Replace the transponder key master transmitter with a new one Engine Immobiliser System (for Hatchback).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
20. REREGISTER KEY
(a) Reregister the key Engine Immobiliser System (for Hatchback).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
21. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
(a) Check that the engine starts with an already registered vehicle key.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
NG -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting (from 07/2011)
OK -- END (KEY (TRANSPONDER KEY MASTER TRANSMITTER) WAS DEFECTIVE)