Daytime Running Light Relay Circuit
LIGHTING (EXT): LIGHTING SYSTEM: Daytime Running Light Relay Circuit
- Daytime Running Light Relay Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) controls the daytime running lights (low-intensity high beam headlights) via the engine room junction block assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK OPERATION (HIGH BEAM HEADLIGHTS)
(a) Check the operation of the high beam headlights.
OK:
The high beam headlights operate normally.
NG -- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Problem Symptoms Table
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
(e) Check that the daytime running lights illuminate.
Main Body
OK:
The daytime running lights illuminate.
NG -- CHECK ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Problem Symptoms Table
3. CHECK ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
(a) Using a voltmeter, check the signal reading of the engine room junction block assembly Testing and Inspection.
OK:
Output signal reading is normal.
NG -- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (RESULTS OF SIGNAL READING CHECK) Testing and Inspection
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND)
(a) Remove the engine room junction block assembly from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly Removal.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the 3D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly Removal.
(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
(a) Replace the engine room junction block assembly with a new or a known good one Removal.
(b) Check that the daytime running lights operate normally.
OK:
The daytime running lights operate normally.
NG -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Removal
OK -- END (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)