Interior Light Auto Cut Circuit
LIGHTING (INT): LIGHTING SYSTEM: Interior Light Auto Cut Circuit
- Interior Light Auto Cut Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) controls operation of the LIGHT CUT relay in order to supply power to the interior lights. When battery saving control operates while the interior lights are on, the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) opens the LIGHT CUT relay to turn off the lights.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SYMPTOMS
(a) Check symptoms.
Result
B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
A -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT LIGHT CUT RELAY
(a) Remove the light cut relay from the c1 light cut relay connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE LIGHT CUT RELAY
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOME FUSE - LIGHT CUT RELAY)
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (LIGHT CUT RELAY)
(a) Install the light cut relay to the c1 light cut relay connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (LIGHT CUT RELAY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (LIGHT CUT RELAY - EACH LIGHT)
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (LIGHT CUT RELAY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
(a) Remove the light cut relay from the c1 light cut relay connector.
(b) Disconnect the 3A instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly Removal.
(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Text in Illustration
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Interior Lighting System
7. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
(e) Check that the relay operates.
Main Body
OK:
Light auto cut relay operates.
NG -- INSPECT LIGHT CUT RELAY
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Interior Lighting System
8. INSPECT LIGHT CUT RELAY
(a) Remove the light cut relay from the c1 light cut relay connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE LIGHT CUT RELAY
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (LIGHT CUT RELAY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the 3A instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly Removal.
(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Text in Illustration
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Removal