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P3004-132





HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P3004-132: High Voltage Power Resource
P3004-132 - High Voltage Power Resource

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225 P0AE6.





WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526 P0AA6-526.

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225 P0AE6.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
* Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
* After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Hybrid Control System: Precaution.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

* When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:





Table 1





Table 2





HINT
* *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
* P3004-132 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Hybrid Control System

C -- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) Hybrid Battery System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-132.

Result:





(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-800) P3004-800

C -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

A -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components

3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) P0340-886

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION) P3004-131

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION) P3004-131

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) P3004-131

NG -- REPLACE NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION) P3004-131

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK HV BATTERY P3004-131

NG -- REPLACE HV BATTERY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) P3004-131

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB) P3004-131

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP) P3004-131

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

Check for Intermittent Problems

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

13. CLEAR DTC

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

(e) Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.

(f) Turn the power switch off.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:





HINT
Because P3004-131 uses 2-trip detection logic, the DTC detection conditions need to be met 2 times.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-131) P3004-131

C -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components

A -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components