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HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0AA6-526, P0AA6-611, P0AA6-612, P0AA6-613, P0AA6-614: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
P0AA6-614 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DESCRIPTION

The power management control ECU monitors the battery smart unit and detects insulation malfunctions in the high-voltage system.





HINT
- *1: INF code 526 is stored together with P0AA6.
- If DTC P0AA6 is stored, the vehicle cannot start.
- When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, measure the resistance while jiggling the high voltage wire harness.

WIRING DIAGRAM





Text in Illustration









SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

HINT
If a decrease in insulation resistance cannot be confirmed using a megohmmeter, check the Short Wave Highest Val in the Data List.

1. Characteristics of Short Wave Highest Value

(a) The Data List item Short Wave Highest Val and insulation resistance have the relationship shown in the table below. Short Wave Highest Val decreases with a decrease in insulation resistance. However, in some cases, even though the insulation resistance of the vehicle is normal, Short Wave Highest Val may decrease. Therefore, check Short Wave Highest Val while considering the following.

- Do not check until approximately 1 minute has passed after the power switch is turned on (IG) (*1).

- Do not check when there is a difference between the system voltages (Power Resource VB, VL-Voltage before Boosting, and VH-Voltage after Boosting) (*2).





2. How to Determine Part with Insulation Malfunction

(a) Jiggle the high-voltage wire harness to check if the resistance to body ground changes with the position of the wire harness or force applied.

(b) Repeat rotating and stopping of the MG1, MG2 and compressor with motor assembly. Check that the Short Wave Highest Val does not decrease (for example if the motor stops with foreign matter forming a leak path) when the motor stops, or that the Short Wave Highest Val does not return to normal (for example if foreign matter moves away from the leak path) when the motor rotates.

(c) Increase the temperature of MG1and MG2. Check if the Short Wave Highest Val decreases with the temperature increase.

(d) Check that the transaxle fluid is not cloudy and the coolant level in the reserve tank has not dropped as the transaxle fluid will become cloudy when mixed with coolant, resulting in low insulation resistance.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- When performing P0AA6 troubleshooting, use either a tool wrapped with vinyl insulation tape or a insulated tool. (It is extremely dangerous when a high-voltage charge passes through a non-insulated tool causing a short.)
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Hybrid Control System: Precaution.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

- When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.

HINT
When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, set the megohmmeter to 500 V.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:





(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0A1D) Hybrid Control System

C -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0AA7) P0AA7

D -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK INFORMATION CODE

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Access the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA6 and read the INF code.

NOTICE:
INF codes 611, 612, 613 and 614 are not stored at the same time with INF code 526. If INF code 526 only is output, turn the power switch off and wait 30 seconds to determine the malfunctioning area. Then, turn the power switch on (IG) and read the INF code again.

Result:





(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- CHECK HV BATTERY AREA

C -- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

D -- CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) and upper inverter cover (motor cable side) from the inverter with converter assembly.





HINT
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Disconnect the motor cable and generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.





Text in Illustration





(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CHECK MOTOR CABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK NO. 4 ENGINE WIRE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.





HINT
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Disconnect connector G2 of the No. 4 engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the inverter with converter assembly.





HINT
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated connector G2 of the No. 4 engine wire (air conditioning harness).

(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CHECK NO. 4 ENGINE WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect connector Q1 of the No. 4 floor wire from the inverter with converter assembly.





HINT
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated connector Q1 of the No. 4 floor wire.

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





HINT
Perform this inspection with the motor cable, generator cable and No. 4 engine wire (air conditioning harness) disconnected from the inverter with converter assembly.

NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





HINT
Visually inspect the No. 4 floor wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance.

NG -- CHECK NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK HV BATTERY AREA

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Removal.

(c) Disconnect connector z7 from the battery smart unit.





(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- CHECK HV BATTERY

OK -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Components

9. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) and upper inverter cover (motor cable side) from the inverter with converter assembly.





HINT
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Disconnect the motor cable and generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.





Text in Illustration





(d) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.





HINT
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.

(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





Result:





B -- CHECK MOTOR CABLE

A -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components