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B2283





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): B2282, B2283: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
B2283 - Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

DTC B2282 is stored when the vehicle speed signal sent by the combination meter assembly via direct line and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match.

DTC B2283 is stored when a malfunction in the vehicle speed sensor is detected.

HINT
When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.





* *: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the power switch is on (IG)

Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected





WIRING DIAGRAM





HINT
* A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter. The signal is changed to a pulse signal at the transistor in the combination meter. Each ECU controls the respective system based on the pulse signal.
* If a short occurs in an ECU, all systems in the diagram above will not operate normally.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the power switch off, perform either of the following: 1) Turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins, or 2) connect the Techstream to the vehicle, select the vehicle type under manual mode, and then enter the following menus:
for Power Source Control: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / DTC.
for Smart Key: Body Electrical / Smart Key / DTC.
* The smart key system (for Start Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting How To Proceed With Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
* Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.

HINT

Related Data List and Active Test Items










PROCEDURE

1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.

(e) Check the Data List for proper functioning of the vehicle speed signal.

Combination Meter





OK:

Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction) Speedometer Malfunction
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

(b) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

Power Source Control





OK:

Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) B2271

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) B2271

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the I3 connector from the power management control ECU.

(b) Disconnect the I18 connector from the combination meter assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

(a) Reconnect the I3 power management control ECU connector.





(b) Reconnect the I18 combination meter assembly connector.

(c) Connect an oscilloscope to terminal I3-14 (SPDI) and I3-6 (E1).

(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(e) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.





OK:

The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

HINT
The wavelength becomes shorter as the vehicle speed increases.

Text in Illustration





NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speed Signal Circuit) Speed Signal Circuit

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the I124 junction connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR