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Part 4





2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction

Part 4 of 5

67. CHECK SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plugs Inspection.

Result

Result:





HINT
- *1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.
- *2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.
- *3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.
C -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL CYLINDER)

B -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER)
A -- Continue to next step.

68. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

Result:





HINT
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.

*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*4: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.

C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

B -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.

69. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Testing and Inspection.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Result:





HINT
- If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
- *: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR

70. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.

(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result:





HINT
- If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal

71. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

(e) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result

Result:





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.
B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

72. CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

(a) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 38, 39, 40 and 47, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).

Result:





(b) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 45, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 78 to 84).

Result:





(c) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 55, 56 and 57, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 85 to 87). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 88 to 95).

Result:





(d) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 58, 59, 60, 61, 64, 65, 67, 68, 69, 70 and 71, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.

Result:





D -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

C -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

B -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
A -- Continue to next step.

73. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the fuel injectors assembly Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

74. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - IG2 RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

75. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.

(e) Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

76. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- CHECK VVT SENSOR

OK -- END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

77. CHECK VVT SENSOR

(a) Replace the VVT sensor.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal

OK -- END (VVT SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

78. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

(b) Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

OK:

Sensor is installed correctly.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Service and Repair
OK -- Continue to next step.

79. CHECK VVT SENSOR

(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the VVT sensor bolt.

(b) Check the connection of the VVT sensor connector.

OK:

Sensor is installed correctly.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL CRANK POSITION SENSOR NO.2 Service and Repair
OK -- Continue to next step.

80. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.

(e) Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

81. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunction that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.

(e) Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

82. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunction that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.

(e) Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

83. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- CHECK VVT SENSOR

OK -- END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

84. CHECK VVT SENSOR

(a) Replace the VVT sensor.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal

OK -- END (VVT SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

85. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / ISC Learning Value.

(e) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes with the A/C switch and all the accessory switches off.

Result:





B -- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
A -- Continue to next step.

86. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

(a) Inspect the compression Engine.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY

OK -- CHECK VALVE TIMING

87. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

88. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Testing and Inspection.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.

Result:





NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

89. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LONG FT #1 AND LONG FT #2)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Long FT #1 and Long FT #2.

Result:





B -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

90. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Check if the idling speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.

Result:





HINT
Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.

B -- REPLACE FUEL
A -- Continue to next step.

Continued in Part 5 Part 5