Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative
DOOR LOCK: WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM: Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative
Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative
DESCRIPTION
The door control receiver receives a signal from the transmitter and sends this signal to the integration relay. Then, the integration relay controls door operation by sending a door LOCK/UNLOCK signal to each door lock motor.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT: The switch described below transmits signals and is built into the door control transmitter.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS
(a) Check wireless door lock control functions (Component Tests and General Diagnostics).
OK -- END
NG -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY
(a) Replace the transmitter battery with a new or normally functioning one. Check that pressing the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch locks/unlock the doors.
OK -- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
NG -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS (STANDARD OPERATION)
HINT: Use the following standardized test procedure to check the transmitter again.
(a) Hold the transmitter approximately 1 m (39.4 in.) from the driver side door outside handle. The transmitter must be parallel to the ground and perpendicular to the side of the vehicle.
(b) Press and hold either the LOCK or UNLOCK transmitter switch for 1 second, and check that the doors lock or unlock, respectively.
NG -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CONFIRM INTERIOR LIGHT
(a) Check the interior light comes on.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
5. SWITCH TO SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
(a) Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
(1) Make sure the vehicle is in its initial condition (Component Tests and General Diagnostics). Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it (Procedure "A").
(2) Within 5 seconds of removing the key (Procedure "A"), insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition switch OFF). Then turn the ignition switch ON and OFF (Procedure "B").
(3) Within 30 seconds of turning the ignition switch to OFF (Procedure "B"), perform the following 9 times: turn the ignition switch ON and OFF (Procedure "C").
NOTE: If operation has failed, the system will return to normal mode.
HINT:
- Turning the ignition switch ON after Procedure "C" has been completed will end self-diagnostic mode.
- Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
(b) Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by the blinking frequency of the interior light.
NG -- CONFIRM PROCEDURES TO ENTER SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK BY SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
(a) Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked with the outputs of the interior light.
HINT:
- When the normal wave of the door LOCK and UNLOCK switch (interior light blinking) is received, go to step A.
- When an unmatching recognition code (interior light ON) is received, go to step B.
- When no diagnosis outputs (interior light OFF) are received, go to step C.
C -- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
A -- REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY
B -- Continue to next step.
7. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
(a) Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode and whether a recognition code can be registered.
NG -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
OK -- END
8. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
(a) When a new or normal door control transmitter switch for the same type vehicle is held down, check that a diagnosis of unmatching recognition code is output.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BODY GROUND)
OK -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
9. CONFIRM PROCEDURES TO ENTER SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
(a) When the method for switching the system to self-diagnostic mode works, proceed to A.
(b) When the method for switching the system to self-diagnostic mode does not work, proceed to B.
B -- SWITCH TO SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
A -- Continue to next step.
10. INSPECT UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the key unlock warning switch.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the unlock warning switch and instrument panel J/B connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the connector from the door control receiver.
(b) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
(a) Reconnect the connector to the door control receiver.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the door control receiver and instrument panel J/B connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
15. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
OK -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
NG -- Continue to next step.
16. REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY
(a) Replace integration relay with normal one.
NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY