C1330
BRAKE CONTROL: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM: C0200/31: Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction
DTC C0200/31 - Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction
DTC C0205/32 - Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction
DTC C1271/71 - Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
DTC C1272/72 - Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
DTC C1275/75 - Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
DTC C1276/76 - Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
DTC C1330/35 - Right Front Speed Sensor Circuit
DTC C1331/36 - Left Front Speed Sensor Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The speed sensor detects wheel speed and transmits the appropriate signals to the skid control ECU. These signals are used for control of the ABS control system. Each of the front and rear rotors has 48 serrations.
When the rotors rotate, the magnetic field generated by the permanent magnet in the speed sensor induces AC voltage. Since the frequency of this AC voltage changes in direct proportion to the speed of the rotor, the frequency is used by the skid control ECU to detect the speed of each wheel.
DTCs C1271/71, C1272/72, C1275/75 and C1276/76 are output only in the test mode (SIGNAL CHECK). During test mode (SIGNAL CHECK), the skid control ECU records DTCs, if the abnormal sensor signal is received.
HINT: DTC No.C0200/31 and C1330/35 are for the front speed sensor RH.
DTC No.C0205/32 and C1331/36 are for the front speed sensor LH.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT: Start the inspection from step 1 when using Techstream and start from step 2 when not using Techstream.
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select "DATA LIST" and read the value displayed on Techstream.
DATA LIST: ABS / VSC / TRAC
(d) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
NG -- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
(a) Check if test mode (signal check) DTCs are detected.
Result:
B -- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
A -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
(1) Disconnect the front speed sensor connector.
(2) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals 1 and 2 of the front speed sensor.
(3) Check that a waveform is output when the tires are rotated.
OK:
A waveform as shown in the figure should be output.
HINT:
- As vehicle speed (wheel rotation speed) increases, the width of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
- When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to rotor scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to the speed sensor.
NG -- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR TIP
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Clear the DTC.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Drive the vehicle at the speed of 20 mph (32 km/h) or more for 60 seconds or more.
(d) Check that the same DTC is recorded.
Result:
HINT:
- It is suspected that the DTCs were output due to a bad connection of the connector terminal.
- If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
B -- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
A -- END
5. INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
(a) Check the front speed sensor installation.
OK:
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
There is no clearance between the sensor and front steering knuckle.
Torque: 8.0 Nm (82 kgf-cm, 71 in-lbf)
NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.
NG -- INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
(b) Disconnect the front speed sensor connectors.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:
NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.
NG -- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT SPEED SENSOR TO SKID CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the front speed sensor connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
(1) Disconnect the front speed sensor connector.
(2) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals 1 and 2 of the front speed sensor.
(3) Check that a waveform is output when the tires are rotated.
OK:
A waveform as shown in the figure should be output.
HINT:
- As vehicle speed (wheel rotation speed) increases, the width of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
- When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to rotor scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to the speed sensor.
NG -- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR TIP
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select "DATA LIST" and read the value displayed on Techstream.
DATA LIST: ABS / VSC / TRAC
(d) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part.
NG -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Clear the DTC.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Drive the vehicle at the speed of 20 mph (32 km/h) or more for 60 seconds or more.
(d) Check that the same DTC is recorded.
Result:
HINT:
- It is suspected that the DTCs were output due to a bad connection of the connector terminal.
- If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
B -- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR TIP
A -- END
11. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR TIP
(a) Remove the front speed sensor .
(b) Check the sensor tip.
OK:
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.
NG -- CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR
OK -- CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR ROTOR