ABS (Antilock Brake System)
BRAKE CONTROL: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM: C0210/33: Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction
DTC C0210/33 - Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction
DTC C0215/34 - Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction
DTC C1273/73 - Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
DTC C1274/74 - Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
DTC C1277/77 - Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
DTC C1278/78 - Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
DTC C1332/38 - Right Rear Speed Sensor Circuit
DTC C1333/39 - Left Rear Speed Sensor Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The speed sensor detects wheel speed and transmits the appropriate signals to the skid control ECU. These signals are used for control of the ABS control system. Each of the front and rear rotors has 48 serrations.
When the rotors rotate, the magnetic field generated by the permanent magnet in the speed sensor induces AC voltage. Since the frequency of this AC voltage changes in direct proportion to the speed of the rotor, the frequency is used by the skid control ECU to detect the speed of each wheel.
DTCs C1271/71, C1272/72, C1275/75 and C1276/76 are output only in the test mode (SIGNAL CHECK). During test mode (SIGNAL CHECK), the skid control ECU records DTCs, if the abnormal sensor signal is received.
DTCs C1273/73, C1274/74, C1277/77 and C1278/78 are output only in the test mode (SIGNAL CHECK).
During test mode (SIGNAL CHECK), the skid control ECU records DTCs, if the abnormal sensor signal is received.
HINT: DTC No. C0210/33 and C1332/38 are for the rear speed sensor RH.
DTC No. C0215/34 and C1333/39 are for the rear speed sensor LH.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT: Start the inspection from step 1 when using Techstream and start from step 2 when not using Techstream.
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select "DATA LIST" and read the value displayed on Techstream.
DATA LIST: ABS / VSC / TRAC
(d) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
NG -- INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
(a) Check if test mode (signal check) DTCs are detected.
Result:
B -- INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
A -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
(1) Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
(2) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals 1 and 2 of the rear speed sensor.
(3) Check that a waveform is output when the tires are rotated.
OK:
A waveform as shown in the figure should be output.
HINT:
- As vehicle speed (wheel rotation speed) increases, the width of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
- When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to rotor scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to the speed sensor.
NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.
NG -- CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Clear the DTC.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Drive the vehicle at the speed of 20 mph (32 km/h) or more for 60 seconds or more.
(d) Check that the same DTC is recorded.
Result:
HINT:
- It is suspected that the DTCs were output due to a bad connection of the connector terminal.
- If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
B -- INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
A -- END
5. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
(a) Check the rear speed sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier.
Torque: 8.0 Nm (82 kgf-cm, 71 in-lbf)
NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.
NG -- INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR
(a) Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:
NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.
NG -- REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SPEED SENSOR TO SKID CONTROL ECU)
(a) SKID CONTROL ECU TO SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE:
(1) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the rear speed sensor connector.
(2) Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
(3) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
(a) SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE:
(1) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:
NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
(1) Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
(2) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals 1 and 2 of the rear speed sensor.
(3) Check that a waveform is output when the tires are rotated.
OK:
A waveform as shown in the figure should be output.
HINT:
- As vehicle speed (wheel rotation speed) increases, the width of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
- When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to rotor scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to the speed sensor.
NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.
NG -- CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select "DATA LIST" and read the value displayed on Techstream.
DATA LIST: ABS / VSC / TRAC
(d) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
HINT:
- It is suspected that the DTCs were output due to a bad connection of the connector terminal.
- If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
NG -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
OK -- END