Federal Vehicles
CODE 12 - G, NE SIGNAL CIRCUIT (NO. 1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The distributor in the Engine Control System contains 3 pickup coils.
- The G signal informs the ECM of the standard camshaft position.
- The NE signals inform the ECM of the crankshaft position and the engine speed.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
During cranking or idling, check waveforms between terminals G+ and G-, NE+ and NE- of ECM. The correct waveforms are as shown.:
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK RESISTANCE OF EACH PICKUP COILS IN DISTRIBUTOR.
a. Disconnect distributor connector.
b. Measure resistance between each terminal shown in table.
Table Of Pickup Coil Resistance Values:
c. Compare measured values to the table of values.
- If OK proceed to step 2.
- If not OK replace distributor housing assembly.
2. CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT IN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN ENGINE CONTROL MODULE AND DISTRIBUTOR.
- If OK proceed to step 3.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.
3. CHECK AIR GAP.
a. Remove distributor cap and rotor.
b. Using a feeler gauge, measure the air gap between the signal rotor and pickup coil projection.
Air gap: 0.2 - 0.4 mm (0.008 - 0.016 in.)
- If OK check and replace engine control module.
- If not OK replace distributor housing assembly.