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Federal Vehicles


CODE 12 - G, NE SIGNAL CIRCUIT (NO. 1)





CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The distributor in the Engine Control System contains 3 pickup coils.
- The G signal informs the ECM of the standard camshaft position.
- The NE signals inform the ECM of the crankshaft position and the engine speed.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE

During cranking or idling, check waveforms between terminals G+ and G-, NE+ and NE- of ECM. The correct waveforms are as shown.:






INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK RESISTANCE OF EACH PICKUP COILS IN DISTRIBUTOR.
a. Disconnect distributor connector.



b. Measure resistance between each terminal shown in table.

Table Of Pickup Coil Resistance Values:




c. Compare measured values to the table of values.
- If OK proceed to step 2.
- If not OK replace distributor housing assembly.

2. CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT IN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN ENGINE CONTROL MODULE AND DISTRIBUTOR.
- If OK proceed to step 3.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.

3. CHECK AIR GAP.
a. Remove distributor cap and rotor.



b. Using a feeler gauge, measure the air gap between the signal rotor and pickup coil projection.

Air gap: 0.2 - 0.4 mm (0.008 - 0.016 in.)

- If OK check and replace engine control module.
- If not OK replace distributor housing assembly.