Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
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Inspection Procedure

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Check vacuum switching valve (VSV) for fuel pressure control.
- Disconnect VSV connector.
- Remove and test VSV.




(a) Measure resistance between terminals.
Resistance: 33 - 39 Ohms at 20°C (68°F)
(b) Measure resistance between each terminal and the body.
Resistance: 1 M Ohm or higher.




(c) Check operation of VSV when battery positive voltage is applied and released to the VSV terminals.
With battery positive voltage applied, the air from port E flows out through the air filter.
With battery positive voltage not applied, the air from port E flows out through port G.
^ If OK proceed to step 2.
^ If not OK replace VSV.
2. Check voltage between terminal FPU of engine control module connector and body ground.
- Turn up the floor mat on the passenger side.
- Turn ignition switch ON.




- Measure voltage between terminal FPU of engine control module connector and body ground.

OK if voltage is: 9 - 14 volts
^ If OK, proceed to next circuit inspection shown in the matrix chart in Diagnosis by Symptom under "Powertrain Management Testing Procedures".
Testing and Inspection
^ If not OK proceed to step 3.
3. Check for open and short in harness and connector between engine control module and VSV, VSV and EFI main relay.
^ If OK check and replace engine control module.
^ If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.