Except California Specification Vehicles
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1. Check voltage between terminals #10, #20 of engine control module connector and body ground.
- Turn up the floor mat on the passenger side.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Measure voltage between terminals #10, #20 of engine control module connector and body ground.
OK Voltage: 9 - 14 volts
^ If OK proceed to step 3.
^ If not OK proceed to step 2.
2. Check AM2 fuse.
- Remove AM2 fuse from R/B No. 2.
- Check continuity of AM2 fuse.
OK: Continuity
^ If OK check for open in harness and connector between engine control module and battery.
^ If not OK check for short circuits in all the harness and components connected to AM2 fuse.
3. Check for open in harness and connector between terminals E01, E02 of engine control module connector and body ground.
^ If OK proceed to step 4.
^ If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.
4. Check injectors.
- Disconnect injector connector.
NOTE: The illustration shows the injector removed from the vehicle, as is necessary in steps (b) and (c) of this procedure.
(a) Measure resistance of injector.
Resistance: 13.8 Ohms at 20°C (68°F)
(b) Check injection volume of injector.
* Injection volume: 49 - 59 cc (3.0 - 3.6 cu in.) in 15 sec.
* Difference between each injector: Less than 5 cc (0.3 cu in.)
(c) Check for leakage at the injector nozzle.
* Leakage: One drop or less per minute.
^ If OK check and replace engine control module.
^ If not OK replace injector.
INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
Fuel Injector Power Circuit:
Injector Signal Waveform
- With the engine idling measure waveform between terminals #10, #20 and E01 of engine control module.
HINT: The correct waveform appears as shown in the illustration above.