Inspection Procedure
PROCEDURE1. CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINALS #10, #20 OF ECM CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUND.
- Remove glove compartment.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Measure voltage between terminals #10, #20 of ECM connector and body ground.
Voltage: 9 - 14 volts
- If OK proceed to step 3.
- If not OK proceed to step 2.
2. CHECK "AM2" FUSE.
- Remove "AM2" fuse from junction block (J/B) No. 2.
- Check continuity of "AM2" fuse.
OK: Continuity
- If OK check for open in harness and connector between ECM and battery.
- If not OK check for short in all the harness and components connected to "AM2" fuse.
3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN TERMINALS E01, E02 OF ECM CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUND.
- If OK proceed to step 4.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.
4. CHECK INJECTORS.
- Disconnect injector connector.
- Measure resistance of injector.
Resistance: Approximately 13.8 ohms at 20°C (68°F)
- Check injection volume of injector.
Injection volume: 49 - 59 cm3 (3.0 - 3.6 Cu in)/15 sec.
Difference between each injector: Less than 5 Cm3 (0.3 cu in)
Leakage: One drop or less per minute.
- If OK check and replace ECM
- If not OK replace injector.
INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
Fuel Injector Circuit Pattern:
- With the engine idling measure waveform between terminals #10, #20 and E01 of ECM.
- The correct waveform appears as shown.